People from 242 nations are eligible for applying for Qatar E-Visa

By QLReporter

It has only been two days since Qatar announced a revolutionary move to make travel to the country visa-free for people from 80 countries.

However, it is understood that people from 242 nations are eligible to apply for tourist visas (e-visa) to the country online.

The e-visa, which was launched in June, features a more efficient and transparent visa application system. The service can be accessed at www.qatarvisaservices.com.

Qatar Tourism Authority (QTA) said the E-Visa service was expanded to accept applications from travellers to Qatar aboard all airlines, as well as from tourism and hospitality establishments in the country, reported Gulf Times.

The website states that while citizens of 80 countries are eligible for visa-free entry into Qatar, those from 242 countries can choose to apply for a pre-approved visa online and save time on arrival.

The fee for the E-Visa is $27.78 and service charge of $14.

The visa type will be automatically selected by the system based on the applicant’s length of stay in the country as per the traveller’s itinerary, nationality and country of residence.

For eligible GCC residents, an appropriate visa type (GCC residents entry permit, GCC residents companion entry permit, or GCC nationals companion entry permit) will automatically be offered by the system.

“Applications can be made a maximum of 90 days or minimum of four working days prior to travel. Qatar Airways, Qatar Tourism Authority and VFS Global recommend you to apply as early in advance as possible,” the website says.

Applicants are required to present their machine readable passports, which are valid for at least six months from the proposed date of entry to Qatar.

Applicants are also required to send ‘clear coloured electronic scans’ of passport information, passport-size photo, airline ticket (Qatar Airways passengers are not required to submit their ticket copy), and hotel confirmation voucher/relevant documents for place of stay in Qatar.

Applicants can also upload additional documents to back their application such as investments of $8,000 or more, income tax papers showing an annual gross income of $8,000 or more, evidence of travel in the last five years to Qatar (using services provided by the country) and valid visas to the UK, the US, Australia, New Zealand, Canada or Schengen countries.

By Molten Metal• 4 days 11 hours ago.
Molten Metal

Open heart policy is what it is called. Come one, come all !

Log in or register to post comments