My Experience with Family Visit Visa (UmmS)
By muzibur0

I went with all the documents, but the immigration officer, (with predefined) mind, rolled all the pages in 10 seconds and told me, where is the computer card copy and contract letter. I heard, for applying Visit visa, these documents are not required, but its been asked. However no printing/stationary nearby, went to UmmS city and then took prints and came back. The original of my Contract Letter has been taken / NOC original of letter head from company. 

 

Please be aware. I have question to Sheen, my original contract copies are left with immigration for applying family visit visa, but i have the backup, do i need the same originals again or just need photocopies when i apply for family resident visa, NOC original..

Please advise.

NEVER trust on Immigration timings on Saturdays, as per hukoomi portal, Wakra and UmmS works on Saturday, but NOTTTTT.... The new timings for UmmS is 6am to 1pm and 1pm to 6pm (Sunday to Thursday).

 

Be aware of the road, carefafully take diversion on just before the intersection (4 roads, truck lay road), do full round about, once again and pick the road to reach the immigration office. Otherwise, you will have to spend 25 KMs to reach immigration on the Al Shamal Road.

 

Ratings calculated automatically using technology developed at QCRI and MIT.

Click here to learn more.

By muzibur0• 3 days 13 hours ago.
muzibur0

Which service centre accepting the Family Visa RP application, i went to Al Rayyan, Al Wakra, Messaimeer, Umm Salal except Gharaffa service centre, based on my convinience. Anybody confirm for entire Qatar, Gharaffa is the only service centre accepts the Family Visa RP application? or Al Khor service centre will accept, what will happen to the residents of Al Khor, should they come to Gharaffa only?

Please advise

By iswariya• 4 days 12 hours ago.
iswariya

rental agreement definitely should be in ur name ask your owner .. then 6 months continuously same salary should b there

By muzibur0• 4 days 13 hours ago.
muzibur0

Hi

Please provide what are the supporting documents to carry to baladiya office along with rental agreement? Kahrama cannot be in my name, its with my Landlord name. Gharaffa immigration is the only place, where anyone can apply for Family RP, no other service centres are allowed to take the application, (Wakra, Messaimeer, Al Rayyan). Please provide your comments, any other Service Centre accepts the application for family visa (RP). The gharaffa didnt agree the single page reflecting the 6 months bank statement, it required full pages of 6 months bank statement having transactions.

By iswariya• 2 weeks 2 days ago.
iswariya

U can apply after exit immediately next day .. itself in safer side 1 week better ..

By muzibur0• 2 weeks 2 days ago.
muzibur0

Anybody knows, as of today Gharaffa Immigration department timings for E-Gate card apply?

By muzibur0• 2 weeks 2 days ago.
muzibur0

Hi

Please advise, after 6 months Family VISIT Visa time get over, can i apply for another VISIT VISA for next 6 months? whats the break time i should send the family to home country and apply again to come back

By muzibur0• 1 month 1 week ago.
muzibur0

Thanks Aishwarya.. Much appreciated

By iswariya• 1 month 1 week ago.
iswariya

VISIT VISA to RESIDENT PERMIT

This process is also simply but just needs to roam around a bit. If your 6 months bank statements (4-5 months is also fine) is ready then no need to get the visit visa extended for 6 months.

Documents Required

1. Self-Qatar ID (Front & Back Side) Copy.

2. Passport Copy of Wife or Other Family Member.

3. NOC from Employer (Stating your full name and profession as per QID, also mentioned about resident visa for wife and also salary, if more than QAR 10,000 then it’s better)

4. Company computer card (to verify authorized signatory).

5. Family Visa application form duly filled in Arabic. (https://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/departments/PassportDept/resources/2011/03/17_21085.pdf).

6. 6 Months back statement signed and stamped by bank (Commercial Bank: you can just walk into any branch and ask for 6 months statement for visa of family member and they charges 10 QAR per Month statement i.e. 60 QAR). This is general a single paper where it shows your salary credited date and salary. They salary should be more than 10,000 QAR.

7. Tenancy contract with Baladiya attestation (Go to Al Saad Baladiya office for tenancy attestation and if you go in the morning, it takes hardly 15 mins and they charge 1% of your annual rent).

8. Copy of Your Attested Degree certificate and Arabic Translation.

9. Attested Marraige Certificate.

10. Employment contract (this you will get from the company and it should be attested by labor department, its company’s responsibility to get it done and nowadays they are putting a barcode on the contract).

By muzibur0• 1 month 1 week ago.
muzibur0

Thanks you so much for the checklist of documents? i hope this checklist is being used and approved for RP, in any service center successfully?

By iswariya• 1 month 1 week ago.
iswariya

1. application form for all family members

2. A  copy of your Qatar ID, passport copy of urs

3.  a copy of the wife & kid passport

4. Attach a  NOC letter from your employer stating your salary and position in the company (ORIGINAL)

5. Employment contract COPY,, computer card copy

6.  copy of marriage certificate

7. Copy of   birth certificates

6. Attach a copy of your rental lease aggrement , as proof of where the applicant will be staying while in Qatar.

7. Carry  passport photographs of BOTH

8. Degree certificate copy

9. Bank statement at least 4 months

ORIGINAL :

NOC

BIRTH CERTIFICATE

MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE

BE CERTIFICATE

Lease aggrement u shd show

By iswariya• 1 month 1 week ago.
iswariya

1. application form for all family members

2. A  copy of your Qatar ID, passport copy of urs

3.  a copy of the wife & kid passport

4. Attach a  NOC letter from your employer stating your salary and position in the company (ORIGINAL)

5. Employment contract COPY,, computer card copy

6.  copy of marriage certificate

7. Copy of   birth certificates

6. Attach a copy of your rental lease aggrement , as proof of where the applicant will be staying while in Qatar.

7. Carry  passport photographs of BOTH

8. Degree certificate copy

9. Bank statement at least 4 months

ORIGINAL :

NOC

BIRTH CERTIFICATE

MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE

BE CERTIFICATE

Lease aggrement u shd show

By muzibur0• 1 month 1 week ago.
muzibur0

I want to apply for Family RP Visa, currently family is in qatar on visit visa ending by july 17. my bank statement still 6 months not completed, can i apply for visit visa conversion to family RP? by 5th month. Also advise, my original labour document is given with immigration depart while applying for visit visa, now i have only the photocopies of them. other than NOC original, any other originals to be produced for Family RP? my visa designation is business process executive, can i get family RP approved, as my degree is MCA. Please advise for all the above points asked. Thanks

By iswariya• 3 months 2 weeks ago.
iswariya

Noc original u shd give.. u try in al khor for visit visa ul get easily without house aggrement etc.,

By Attestation Apostille Legalization• 3 months 2 weeks ago.
Attestation Apostille Legalization

hi

Yes original will be required

Log in or register to post comments