Information about how to process passport visa stamping in the Philippines

Hi everyone, just want to ask about some information regarding the processing of passport visa stamping and acquiring needed documents for transfer in Qatar. At present i am employed in KSA, and i was hired by a company in Qatar, the company had sent me the copy of my working visa through internet. i will be resigning from my company here in KSA and i'll be going back to Philippines and process my travel documents there in going to Qatar. can anybody give me an info on how to do the precessing of all the necessary documents in the Philippines, without going to an agency since i was directly hired by the company?

Need help please advice

Thanks

Comments

I Think if you have a copy of the work visa all you need is ticket and you will get entry on arrival. Try to take the most direct route and if you can fly Qatar Airways they will ask to see you visa at the Airport well that what they do in UK and other countries..Good Luck Po
I Think if you have a copy of the work visa all you need is ticket and you will get entry on arrival. Try to take the most direct route and if you can fly Qatar Airways they will ask to see you visa at the Airport well that what they do in UK and other countries..Good Luck Po
I Think if you have a copy of the work visa all you need is ticket and you will get entry on arrival. Try to take the most direct route and if you can fly Qatar Airways they will ask to see you visa at the Airport well that what they do in UK and other countries..Good Luck Po
I Think if you have a copy of the work visa all you need is ticket and you will get entry on arrival. Try to take the most direct route and if you can fly Qatar Airways they will ask to see you visa at the Airport well that what they do in UK and other countries..Good Luck Po
I Think if you have a copy of the work visa all you need is ticket and you will get entry on arrival. Try to take the most direct route and if you can fly Qatar Airways they will ask to see you visa at the Airport well that what they do in UK and other countries..Good Luck Po
I Think if you have a copy of the work visa all you need is ticket and you will get entry on arrival. Try to take the most direct route and if you can fly Qatar Airways they will ask to see you visa at the Airport well that what they do in UK and other countries..Good Luck Po
sorry pressed the enter button too many times..applogise these computers..
Since you will be going back to the Philippines. You just need to send your visa copy and passport to the Qatar Embassy in Manila. You can do this by going to DHL / World Wide Courier because the embassy doesnt entertain walk-in inquiries. After 5 working days, they will deliver it to you and you are all set to go to Qatar. But do ask your company here in Qatar if they require any documents to process your work visa. Some companies ask for authenticated police clearance which would mean, after obtaining a police clearance from your local area you would have to bring this to DFA for authentication. You won't need to go to any agency for this, you can process everything by yourself. Hope this helps. :)
you might also need to have your birth certificate authenticated by DFA also your transcript of record. but for you to be sure try asking the HR of the company what the docs you need to present to them because you'll have them authenticated here thru Phil. Embassy you'll be paying big amount.
After DHL process (Visa and other requirements being attested) you also have to go thru POEA since you are having a working visa.
POEA Guidelines Direct Hire DEFINITION Direct or Name hires are Filipino workers who are able to secure an overseas employment opportunity with an employer without the assistance or participation of any agency. They may have been directly contacted by a foreign employer by referral or have directly applied to their company. Although your future employer would take care of your requirements (plane ticket, work visa, etc.), you must still have certain documents processed at POEA (Philippine Overseas Employment Administration). The requirements are the following: passport, work visa or work permit, employment contract verified or authenticated by the Philippine embassy or Philippine consulate in the country of your destination. You are also required to undergo a medical examination by a DOH-accredited clinic or hospital and a pre-departure orientation seminar (PDOS). Fees and Costs POEA Processing Fee - US$100 or its peso equivalent OWWA membership fee - US$25 or its peso equivalent OWWA Medicare - Php900.00 Required Documents You shall be issued an Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC), which serves as the OFW travel exit clearance at the airport and immigration counters. The OEC is also an exemption for OFWs from payment of travel tax and airport terminal fees. You shall likewise get a free OFW electron ID card or e-Card, which is your permanent identification card to facilitate your departure and access to services as OFW.
very good! precisely. the last-four answers are correct. i also did the same exact process. good luck!
Log in or register to post comments