labour rule for annual leave?

what is the labor rule for annual leave in Qatar , when i applied for annual leave in my company , they told me leave only allowed after two years of continues work ( 24months )with out leave salary ,. My company is 100% Qatari owned company .so he must know labor rule very well Please tell me what is the labor rule regarding annual leave .

why people coming here to work , while we are treated just like slaves . i am ashamed of myself ?

Comments

anonymous

Please take time to read your contract of agreement. If it is mentioned there 2 years then you can only take your leave after 24 working mos.

gr8

This varies from firm to firm. Some offer 1 month leave after 11 months of work. Someothers offer 1 month leave (with leave salary for 1 month) after 24 months. It all depends on what you have signed in the labor agreement.

sTrangR

so there is no value for labor rules , each company can make their rules according to their wish , am i right here

anonymous

Dear read ur contact ther mentioned 2 years u must want to wait if there mentioned 1 year u can take ur vacacian labour law per year 21 days with salray .

FIFTY50

you have the right to get 21 days leave with salary if you complete your 11 months sometimes companies are not following this rule especially on unskilled workers..

FIFTY50

you have the right to get 21 days leave with salary if you complete your 11 months sometimes companies are not following this rule especially on unskilled workers..

RATI

It is depend on your profession if you are skilled worker u will have 2 years contract, after contract finish you will get 2 way ticket and 42-45 days paid leave, if you are in staff depend on company some company even for junior staff also they will give leave after 2 years, but some good company will give yearly ticket with 21-28 days paid leave even though contract 2 year it will be mentioned in contract when is ticket u check once ur contract it will clear ur doubt.

wyp

You are entitled to annual leave after completing 1 year of work. Article 79 of the Labour Law:- The worker who has completed one continuous year in the service of the employer shall be entitled to an annual leave with the pay provided for in Article (72) of this law. This leave shall not be less than three weeks for the worker whose service is less than five years and four weeks for the worker whose service is more than five years. You can find a copy of the law on this website:- http://www.qatarembassy.net/Qatar_Labour_Law.asp There are a few mistakes in the translation, but it is still helpful. If your contract says that you are not entitled to annual leave until after 2 years, that is in breach of the law and is not a valid clause. If your employer refuses to give you leave according to the law, you can complain to the Labour Department.

sTrangR

thank you wyp most of people who commented here dont know that according to labor law of Qatar , annual leave is allowed after 11 months . how can we report companies which is making their own rules and violating rights of workers

wyp

Report them to the Labour Department at C-ring Road.

Nmurillo24

Is that true that in every year i will recieve a annual pay equivalent to my basic salary plus gratuity of 21 days?
Log in or register to post comments