Visas and Permits

Primary tabs

Tourists from over 33 countries - including the USA, Canada, Germany, and Iceland - can obtain a tourist visa upon arrival at the airport.

Other nationalities needs to arrange this before hand, either through a travel agent, a hotel or even Qatar Airways.

For work permits and business visas, the local company usually arranges this.

Changes to visa regulations regularly occur on short notice, so look through recent posts in this section.

Make sure to also check with your airline and/or embassy for further information.

  1. Attestation of docs for Filipinos?

    Hi, we're planning to apply for a family visit visa as my husband recently moved to qatar for work. What is the process to get our marriage certificate attested? Does it need to be done in the Philippines or Qatar? Thanks!

  2. Business VISA - Change of Employer

    Hello Everyone, I'm here in Qatar on a Business VISA and Its Extended to 3 Months and In the Mean Time i Got a Better Offer , So Do i Need a NOC from Previous Employer to Change the Employer ? Do i Need to Exit the Country Once to Get the Work VISA from the New Employer ??
  3. transfer form

    Hi! Any advice please. My current employer give me noc. and now im in the process of completing my transfer form. my current sponsor have seal and signed it but no stamped from immigration for verification. Can my new sponsor be the one to verify and stamped it in immigration? Thanks for response.
  4. Designation change before stamping on passport

    My company sent me a Mechanic visa and told me it would be changed to Manager visa within a weeks time of my arrival in Qatar.Now its almost 2 months and now they say, the Mechanic visa should be stamped firstly and later on change it to Manager visa.I am not convinced with this statement.Pl guide i
  5. VISIT VISA FOR MOTHER - NEED INFO PLEASE

    Hi, I want to bring my mother on a visit visa. I am married and have my wife here. Just want to know what is the document needed to prove relationship. If its my birth certificate, does it need to be attested? and from where can we do it here. BTW Im Sri Lankan. Any info much appreciated. Thanks.
  6. Transfer of Work Visa

    I am in Qatar for last 7 years, i changed 2 sponsor during this period. Currently with present sponsor completed 1 year. I am profession by Secretary. I got one good offer, the company says you cannot transfer the visa now, you have to complete 2 years with present sponsor. Is it true.