Visas and Permits

Primary tabs

Tourists from over 33 countries - including the USA, Canada, Germany, and Iceland - can obtain a tourist visa upon arrival at the airport.

Other nationalities needs to arrange this before hand, either through a travel agent, a hotel or even Qatar Airways.

For work permits and business visas, the local company usually arranges this.

Changes to visa regulations regularly occur on short notice, so look through recent posts in this section.

Make sure to also check with your airline and/or embassy for further information.

  1. On Arrival Visa

    I am Rinas, Sri Lankan, currently living in KSA, travelling to Qatar coming month for a short visit. I have the approved profession resident permit for an on arrival visa but as per the rule i must have to have 6 month validity of my resident permit.

  2. Visit visa for Wife's parents

    I'm working in Qatar and my salary is more than 12,000. I'm going to get my wife and baby on April on visit visa and later going to transfer the visit visa to Family visa.

    I need to bring my wife's parents also with wife on the April.

  3. change of sponsorship

    I got a job in bank, labour court approval is done for change of sponsorship. But i did nt complete one year.. there is just two months remainig to complete.. is there any chance to reject from immigration?

  4. Switzerland visa

    We are planning a tour to Europe ( switzerland , France , Germany and belgium ) through SOTC . My parents are getting their visa done from India. . But since I will be here in qatar I would need to get it from here to avoid any delays.

  5. change of sponsorship

    I'm here in Qatar from last 10 months on work visa.. if labour court approve application(change of sponsorship) in this duration.. is there any possibillity of rejection from immigration to change our sponsorship??? Thnx

  6. re entering qatar

    I came to Qatar on employment visa.. but after 2 weeks I quit the company and returned to India as they were backing out from all the terms agreed at the time of interview.. no medical or fingerprint is done.. it's shown in moi site that my visa is cancelled..