6 month bank statement requirement?

By y2mash

Hi everyone,

I'm confused as to the conflicting stories of the need for the 6 month bank statement in order to secure a permanent family visa for my wife. My employer is Qatar Petroleum and they have told me that when i arrive in the country they will carry out all the necessary paper work and application for my wives permanent residency visa too.

However, they have not mentioned that it would take over 6 months due to the 6 month bank statement criteria. They assured me that after i gain my residency visa they will complete the paperwork for her visa and this should not take long as is usually a few weeks.

Can anyone please advise on this?

I do not want to leave my wife in the U.K for 6 months or any lengthy period of time and after reading so many conflicting stories of the need for the above criteria that she may not get her visa approved for quite some time.

Qatar Petroleum have assured me that i need not worry and it wont take anywhere near that long but that does not stop me being apprehensive.

Can QP actually deliver on there promise or would i really have to wait for months to secure a permanent visa for my wife?

What would be the best and quickest way of getting my wife into the country? Would the family visit visa be the best option and then extending this to 6 months and then using this 6 month period to apply for the permanent family visa?

Any help or advice you could provide me will be greatly appreciated.

Many Thanks

Y2mash

Ratings calculated automatically using technology developed at QCRI and MIT.

Click here to learn more.

By Molten Metal• 4 months 4 days ago.
Molten Metal

Pioneer, Why are you insulting yourself by abusing fellow QLers ? Please be civil to all.

By Molten Metal• 4 months 4 days ago.
Molten Metal

There is nothing like Govt Funded thing here !

By Savleen Bhatia• 4 months 4 days ago.
Savleen Bhatia

Hi Poineer,

Visa is delay due to the current Qatar issues with GCC ?

I am from India. So i am wondering what can be the reason.

By pioneerpec• 4 months 4 days ago.
pioneerpec

For Government Funded Institution (Eg: QP) 6 month bank statement is not required. They will keep their promise and you donot worry anything. You need not go for anything, the QP office will do everything for you.

This guy Molten Metal is a Physcho and need Mental Treatment... please donot ask him anything

By pioneerpec• 4 months 4 days ago.
pioneerpec

For Government Funded Institution (Eg: QP) 6 month bank statement is not required. They will keep their promise and you d onot worry anything. You need not go for anything, the QP office will do everything for you.

This guy Molten Metal is a Physcho and need Mental Treatment... please donot ask him anything

By pioneerpec• 4 months 4 days ago.
pioneerpec

For Government Funded Institution (Eg: QP) 6 month bank statement is not required. They will keep their promise and you d onot worry anything. You need not go for anything, the QP office will do everything for you.

This guy Molten Metal is a Physcho and need Mental Treatment... please donot ask him anything

By Jijesh Nair• 4 months 5 days ago.
Jijesh Nair

Hello Molten,

Thank you for your mail.

as mentioned my salary is QAR 16,000+Accommodation. And having attested labor contract, salary letter from company and NOC from company and all education,marriage and birth certificate attested. Also, tenancy contract attested from municipality. And having only one month statement from bank as I just came previous month. Please advise the possibility of getting family visa, if possible.

Kind Regards,

By Molten Metal• 4 months 5 days ago.
Molten Metal

JN, The point here is you should concentrate on your job, you are here for the job. Let your family stay with your parents for 3 years & you make progress in your career. Good luck.

By Jijesh Nair• 4 months 6 days ago.
Jijesh Nair

Hello,

I just landed on 5th of June 2017(Was in UAE for 12 Years) and my one month salary is already credited to bank account. My salary is above 16K QAR+Accommodation. I have submitted already all necessary documents(Certificate with approval,tenancy etc). But only having one month bank statement which shows QAR 15K. However, the salary certificate and attested employment contract copy is submitted with company NOC. I got a message today that the application is deffered. Kindly advise on this case what I shall do as my family is alone in back home now.

Thank you.

By Jijesh Nair• 4 months 6 days ago.
Jijesh Nair

Hello,

I just landed on 5th of June 2017(Was in UAE for 12 Years) and my one month salary is already credited to bank account. My salary is above 16K QAR+Accommodation. I have submitted already all necessary documents(Certificate with approval,tenancy etc). But only having one month bank statement which shows QAR 15K. However, the salary certificate and attested employment contract copy is submitted with company NOC. I got a message today that the application is deffered. Kindly advise on this case what I shall do as my family is alone in back home now.

Thank you.

By nadz75• 2 years 10 months ago.
nadz75

Hello Lord, I need your help too, Please inbox me on my mail ID: nadeemsyed@yahoo.com. Appreciate your help.

By shubha11• 3 years 3 weeks ago.
shubha11

Hi,

I am an Indian citizen and just arrived at Doha yesterday. Could experienced people kindly tell me how long should it require to process RP?

My intention is to bring my wife and 1.5 yrs old in Doha as soon as possible. Is it possible to bring them on visit visa and meanwhile process their RP? What about the 6 months bank statement rule?

Thanks in advance for your valuable suggestions.

Shubha

By philipy_bel• 5 years 4 months ago.
philipy_bel

Hi Lord_90,

Just came across this useful post today. Please would you mind to forward me the details regarding the details to get away with 6monthe bank statement? My husband is entering Doha under a work visa in September while me and my 9months old intend to join him (under his sponsorship) once he gets his RP in October (hopefully) and the proceed with our RP (finger crossed).

My email is philipy_bel@yahoo.com

Thanks mate!

Xx

By Santhosh10• 5 years 4 months ago.
Santhosh10

Hi Lord_90...I am struggling with this 6month requirement too. Kindly email me too, whatever you have uncovered on the issue. thanks a lot ...santhosh10 at yahoo dot com

By messi_my_hero• 5 years 4 months ago.
messi_my_hero

Hi! Lord,

Can you please mail me the details about the RP and also please suggest a good PRO.

Cheers

Messi

By mohammed riyaz• 5 years 4 months ago.
Rating: 5/5
mohammed riyaz

If you don't want to keep your wife so long to UK, bring her on visit visa, it will take maximum 2 days for issuing visa. she can stay here for 6 months on visit visa, during this 6 months you can complete all formalities like 6 months bank statement ( i think 3 month also enough)during this 6 months you will apply for family visa, don't worry you will get family visa. I have family here since 8 Yrs.if any question can call to me on 55481347. All the best

By messi_my_hero• 5 years 4 months ago.
messi_my_hero

Hi! Lord_90

I will be thankful if you can mail me the details on mukundgohil@gmail.com

Cheers

Mukund

By zain1948• 5 years 5 months ago.
zain1948

Lord_90

me and husband facing the same issue, however we are Jordanians and he work in some qatari sport committee in Qatar ( not sure if its governmental) , could you please let us know what ur contact has said about , it will be much appreciated

thanks

By lord_90• 5 years 5 months ago.
lord_90

shereel, i believe 10K

By shereel6677• 5 years 5 months ago.
shereel6677

hi

can i know that how much salary we should have for family visa if housing is provided by the company

By xpatadventure• 5 years 5 months ago.
xpatadventure

Can someone please advise me on these:

I have a Qatar bank account for many years but not through any sponsorship. Will the immigration accept this as a 6 month bank statement?

For a tourist visa on arrival, how long can it be extended?

Really need your help on these. Thanks so much

By lord_90• 5 years 5 months ago.
lord_90

y2mash I replied the whole details to ur inbox

By y2mash• 5 years 5 months ago.
y2mash

Thanks tinkerbell and Jaiditsol for your advice and help.

Im much more confident in the process now. I'll liaise with my employers and arrange the quickest and most efficient way with them.

Seems likely that i'll travel alone and once i have my RP, then organise a visa for my wife whether its a 6 month family visit visa or a full RP visa.

Thanks for all your help everyone

Lord_90 if you can also confirm from your contact in the immigration then that would be great.

Thanks again everyone.

By jaiditsol• 5 years 5 months ago.
jaiditsol

Dont sweat it man. Generally Q-Companies don't have to face these hassles. It's usually the private sector companies that got to face these hardships. My advise is to let your wife fly down to Doha and get a visit visa on arrival thats extendable upto 6 months. Good luck.

By y2mash• 5 years 5 months ago.
y2mash

Thanks for everyone's advice and help. Things seem much clearer now. As tbruise said, it would be easier to come on my own as QP have advised and then they will do the paper work to get my wife here once i have my RP.

Tinkerbell, were you referring to my wife coming with me on a tourist visa for herself? Is this what you mean by visa on arrival?

Can she be here on a tourist visa and then i apply for her family visit visa for 6 months whilst she is in the country on a tourist visa?

Thanks

By Mandilulur• 5 years 5 months ago.
Mandilulur

Go by what QP says. They have lots of experience and are a reputable company.

Mandi

By tbruise• 5 years 5 months ago.
Rating: 4/5
tbruise

Hi y2mash,

Why to go all complications.The best way is to bring your wife in visit visa which can be obtained in 3 days max after getting your RP.Visit visa is valid for 6 months by which time you can obtain your 6 month bank statement.Dont forget to open a bank account immediately.

By shiyanwahab• 5 years 5 months ago.
shiyanwahab

I had replied to ur 2nd post and it got deleted!

anyways....

Being offered in QP you need not worry about the visa procedures.

6 month statement does apply, but can change depending on the companies!

By y2mash• 5 years 5 months ago.
y2mash

Can she come on a tourist visa and upgrade that to a a family visit visa? As this way she can travel with me.

Thanks for all your advice and guidance

By y2mash• 5 years 5 months ago.
y2mash

Thanks Lord_90

That would be a great help and very much appreciated. If you could get the inside information on exactly whats the quickest way of getting her into the country and the confirmation on the 6 month bank statement issue.

Many many thanks

Y2mash

By lord_90• 5 years 5 months ago.
lord_90

BTW since ur wife is British, she can come at any time with a tourist visa

By lord_90• 5 years 5 months ago.
lord_90

6 months bank statement?!!!

NO way a friend of mine has arrived last month, his wife and kids came yesterday with a resident visa...i know a very experienced guy who work in immigrations, i will ask him and get back to u

By y2mash• 5 years 5 months ago.
y2mash

Hi, Thanks for your reply.

Yes both me and my wife are British. Is there a chance that i could get her into the country on a tourist entry visa and then upgrade or transfer this visa into a family visit visa after i gain my RP? As this way she can still travel into the country with me. I've read that a tourist visa can be extended to 5 weeks, surely this is enough time for me to gain my RP and have a family visit visa in place for her.

Or am i being too selective and should i just hold out for a family visit visa?

Coincidentally, how long does the family visit visa application take to be approved?

Thanks

By anonymous• 5 years 5 months ago.
Rating: 4/5
anonymous

Maybe QP have a special deal with immigraton herem I don't know but 6 months is the new rule.

If you wife is British as well she can come here on a visit visa while her RP is being processed. It is much harder for non-western employees to get family status and come on visit visas.

Log in or register to post comments