6-month or 2-year ban is qatar?

hi everyone, i am new here in QL. i just want to ask you guys regarding the update on employment ban in qatar. i am currently working in dubai, however i wish to go back in qatar as there is a better opportunity im eyeing on right now. i terminated my contract after more than a year since my employer told me that regardless that i finish my 2yr contract i still won't be able to work again in doha as they wont issue NOC or release. my question is, is it true that a new policy has been implemented and that it'll only take 6mos before someone whose visa was cancelled could go back and work without the NOC or release? After terminating my contract i paid my company for all their expenses and wasn't even issued an employment certificate. i would truly appreciate your reponses.

Comments

jay1

Hi all,

I like to know what is the time gap that would be required to obtain a second term of visit visa for parents after their first visa (of 6 months) is over and they have left the country (Qatar).

Thanks

doharaslaffan

I dont know the rule, but I returned to Qatar on a business visa after 18 months stay out of country, and thereafter within 1 month time I got work visa issued.

Interestingly, since I was not sure to get an NOC from the old sponsor, my PRO had proceeded with my visa application and in parallel I approached my old sponsor. Eventhough they had agreed to give me NOC, there was a dely in issuing the NOC, due to their administrative reasons. In the meantime, my work visa was approved in the normal channel, before I got the NOC in hand. However, I have collected the NOC for safety reasons eventhough it was not submitted to immigration. Moreover, I have indicated my old ID card number in the form for medical test and finger printing. If the visa approval was done overseeing my earlier presence in Qatar, I wanted it to be regularised with the NOC which is still with me. But no one asked for the NOC, rather I got my RP and ID card issued with the same old ID card number.

doharaslaffan

Jay, for your question, answer is 3 months. Once the visit visa has expired and your parents made an exit from Qatar, you must wait for 3 months to apply for the new visit visa. But in the meantime, you can try other options like tourist visa/business visa if possible.

jay1

doharaslaffan,

Thank you very much for your reply which is very helpful.

Jay

euphoric_03

yes i heard that i can enter and work in qatar even without an NOC after 1 year and 9 months.

pangasinense_rc

euphoric_03
Do you mean you had a Resident Permit before and got it canceled?(what is the reason, you resigned or your employer decide it) and after 1 year and 9 months you returned to Doha?.....what kind of visa you seek on your return.
God Bless You All!!!

anonymous

Well,my old company was cancelled my visa almost 22 months back."After the 2 yrs ban period to get a new visa,shal i need the NOC from the old sponser?".Any body knows the latest updates in the `current labor law?
pls

pangasinense_rc

can i enter doha using business or visit visa during my 2 year ban?
God Bless You All!!!

eiza

if you came to qatar before with a sponsor, you need to have NOC even if you will go by business/visit visa.. but if you came to qatar on business visa, theres no need...

pangasinense_rc

Thank you EIZA----Initially I went to qatar using business visa provided by my sponsor then let it transferred to working visa.but we had dispute in the salary and after nine(9)nine month he canceled my RP.will in this case do you think I still need to seek for a NOC although I wanted to enter with business visa?what's the use of having an NOC who is the concerned Agency or Ministry that requires NOC for seeking a Business Visa....
God Bless You All!!!

snake_heart

if you have noc then you can comeback before two years but if the two years expires there is no need for noc even if your rp was canceled>

eiza

their law is very complicated.. ugh! i think y0u might need the noc because you had the fingerprinting, medicals and rp already..

soniya

naveed,u've posted ur query in a thread which is too old..Noone will bother to give u the reply..better post it in a new thread..ok..
as far as i know, its not possible to leave DOHA until n unless u finish ur medicals and fingerprinting procedure..wait for other QLers to reply u..but kindly post ur question either in main Q & A section or start separate thread for it..thnx

soniya

hey, u've deleted ur question???? neways...

sajeel khan

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!I BELIEVE THAT IF I CAN EXIT QATAR WITHOUT RP (MEDICAL & FINGER) I CAN RE ENTER AS I HAVE FINISHED ONLY 3 MONTHS FROM DATE OF ISSUE IN THIS WORK VISA BUT NO NOC I GOT A GOOD OFFER IN QATAR PLZ SUGGEST...

THANK YOU,

REGARDS

SAJEEL KHAN

sajeel khan

if I will get bann for six months some times Im not sure
because its my first time in qatar I dont on the procedures .....

Plz confirm as u r aware of it..

may god bless u..

jjjj

Last year I returned to Qatar from Bahrain after 2 years. I try to come back earlier but my working visa cannot be processed until I completed the 2 year ban. Also, our HR required me to have an NOC from my company in Bahrain since at that time I have an existing Bahrain visa.

Regards

andylee

Hi All,please i need advices....I was in qatar for one year and i been resigned and not to renew my residence permit after one year..i was a country intra transfer from kuwait to qatar.....so,now i was resigned already and im planning to go back in qatar to work again coz i've been offered again by a company. almost one month now before i left qatar.so can i enter qatar again and my company is also willing to give me NOC. Please i need advice..thanks,,andylee

ads1227

Article (43) Any condition in a service contract shall be void when it contains an undertaking by the worker to work for the rest of his life with the employer or to abstain from carrying out any craft or profession which may be carried out after leaving the work even if the contract is agreed before the coming into force of this law. If the nature of the work allows the worker to know the clients of the employer or the secrets of the business of the establishment, the employer may stipulate that the worker shall not compete with him or participate in any undertaking competing with him after expiry of the contract. Such stipulation shall be valid only if it is restricted as to its duration and place and to type of the work to the extent necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the employer. The period of such undertaking shall not exceed two years.

ads1227

Article (43) Any condition in a service contract shall be void when it contains an undertaking by the worker to work for the rest of his life with the employer or to abstain from carrying out any craft or profession which may be carried out after leaving the work even if the contract is agreed before the coming into force of this law. If the nature of the work allows the worker to know the clients of the employer or the secrets of the business of the establishment, the employer may stipulate that the worker shall not compete with him or participate in any undertaking competing with him after expiry of the contract. Such stipulation shall be valid only if it is restricted as to its duration and place and to type of the work to the extent necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the employer. The period of such undertaking shall not exceed two years.

anonymous

"... shall not exceed two years." It's the same with the speed limits. 80 means you may not exceed 80 km/h, but you can go slower (less).

premsuj

LincolnPirate .... nice quotes ...........

Log in or register to post comments