family visa application
ronzcobella
By ronzcobella • 4 years 2 months ago.

can anybody give me information about the conditions on how can i issue a family visa...
does salary affect my application?...pls give me info...thanks in advance...

share tweet
10 comments Sort by rating

Ratings calculated automatically using technology developed at QCRI and MIT.

Click here to learn more.

By fan_ni_sarap• 4 years 2 months ago.
Rating: 4/5
fan_ni_sarap

salary should be above 7k riyals

By felix.pereira• 4 years 2 months ago.
Rating: 3/5
felix.pereira

As per revised rules of family visa. You must draw basic salary of 10,000/- inorder to avail and apply for the visa.

Your salary should be transferred to Bank specifying 10k for minimum of 6 months.

Rest all documents as per Qatar family visa process as usual.

Regards

Felix

By ronzcobella• 4 years 2 months ago.
ronzcobella

thanks guys...its so sad to know that im not qualified to apply for it...if i request for my company to help me, can they do something?...

By anonymous• 4 years 2 months ago.
Rating: 2/5
anonymous

They must transfer 10.000 Riyals to your bank account for at least 6 months and specify it as your salary!

By fan_ni_sarap• 4 years 2 months ago.
fan_ni_sarap

when i applied recently for my sister in law visit visa the immigration did not ask any bank letter and my basic salary is only 8000 riyals.

By tryke• 4 years 2 months ago.
tryke

double post...

By fansgroup• 4 years 2 months ago.
Rating: 3/5
fansgroup

yes

By fan_ni_sarap• 4 years 2 months ago.
fan_ni_sarap

@tryke my wife and kids is also with me.

By tryke• 4 years 2 months ago.
tryke

family residence visa refers to husband/father sponsorship.. so a minimum of 10,000 QR basic salary is required as per the revised rules... i did the procedure myself when I brought my wife and kids here in Qatar... there is a list of documents required to submit which you can find in the application form that you will fill up... one of which is the 6 months bank statement of account...red ribboned DFA authenticated educ certificate among others... etc...

@fan_ni_sarap - family visit visa which is renewable up to 6 mos only is different from a family residence visa wherein the wife & kids can stay in Qatar as long as the husband's work visa is not canceled... so the rules applied vary also for every type of visa...

By tryke• 4 years 2 months ago.
Rating: 3/5
tryke

@fan...you mentioned that you applied recently for your sister-in-law and not for your wife and kids and in that time your basic salary is not required to be above 10K... but now to bring wife and kids as per revised rules minimum salary should be 10K and definitely a 6-month bank statement is required...

but if you are only applying for a family VISIT visa (renewable up to 6 mos only) the minimum salary can be lower than that.. when did you bring your family here in Qatar? perhaps during the time when you brought your wife and kids, the basic salary is still 7.5K like in the year 2008-2010... unless you have just brought your wife and kids this year 2012 then you have a good point to argue...

Log in or register to post comments