How to convert family visit visa to residence visa

mohdnoor
By mohdnoor

Are you looking for a guide on how to convert a family visit visa to a permanent residence visa in Qatar? You're in luck because all you need to know is right here.

This is the current process/documents required to apply for a family visa:

1. Get a salary letter from employer - salary overall to be minimum 10000 QAR.

2. Company NOC dated within the last 3 months.

3. Copy of your passport and work visa page.

4. Copy of your education certificate attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs(MOFA) of your country and Qatar embassy in your country. They may also demand for Arabic translation attested by MOFA of your country and Qatar embassy in your country. If it's not in English then translation is a must.

5. Wife's and kids passport copy 

6. Marriage Certificate attested by MOFA of your country and Qatar embassy in your country. If it's not in English then translation must be attested by MOFA and Qatar embassy in your country.

7. Child(s) Birth Certificate(s) attested by MOFA and Qatar embassy in your country. If it's not in English then translation must be attested by MOFA and Qatar embassy in your country.

8. Rent agreement duly attested by municipality (municipality shall require another set of documents like copy of title, copy of owner QID, layout etc. for stamping)

9. Six months bank statement mandatory for private firm stamped by bank official (CBQ charge 60 QAR for that Stamp)

10. Job Contract letter signed by both parties and stamped by Ministry of Labor. This will be done by your company so no need to worry about that.

Here's the complete process [Note: It's a lengthy process, be patient]

1. Go to Medical commission with the entry visa and get the medical done. The receipt will say "Visa Extension". You will be charged QAR 100 (If your family is on visit visa and want RP) Normaly for kids they dont do medical they will just charge 100 QAR per kids and add in report as fit.

2. After 2 days, check the status on this medical commission website. The result should say fit.

3. Go to immigration office with the application form and all the required documents to office Gate 3 (located in Madinat Khalifa/Gharaffa). Submit all the documents. It's always better to go between 6am to 9am.

After 4 days, check on MOI website for the status. Initially, the application status will appear as 'Application is Under review' and when the application is accepted, the status will be updated to 'Under Process' without expiry date.

Then the status will again be changed to 'Under Process' with an expiry date. Finally the application status is updated to 'Ready to Print'. Usually this whole process takes 2 to 3 working days and sometime 10 to 15 days.

4. Once the status is 'Ready to print', go to Immigration office again at Gate 1 with the document submission receipt.

5. You will be charged QAR 200 for converting visit visa to residence visa and QAR 500 for getting visa without exiting Qatar (you can choose to get visa by exiting to avoid QAR 500).

6. Go to Medical commission and present the paper visa and tell them you need to do a medical to convert visit visa to residence visa. There's no need to take your family with you as no medical checkup will be done again.

You will be charged QAR 100 again and the receipt will mention the purpose as 'Residence / Work visa'. Go to counter 64 where the officer will update his system so that the medical data will be sent to finger print office.

7. Go to the finger printing office at Mesaimer with all your receipts and get the finger prints done. Make sure to collect the finger print receipt.

8. After 4 days, go to Immigration office Gate 2 with all the documents and passport size photographs. If you forgot to get the finger print receipt then you will be directed to fill an application form. There is a counter available in Gate 2 where a person will help you fill out the form in Arabic and give you instructions.

Also, make sure to have a blood group report with you of your wife from any medical clinic/hospital in Qatar. You will be charged QAR 500 for one year RP. An eye scan will be required so make sure to take your wife along with you. Be at the office 6am - 9am or 3pm - 4 pm.

Hopefully this info will help whoever is planning to convert their visit visa to residence permit. Bookmark this page so you can refer back to it later.

Ratings calculated automatically using technology developed at QCRI and MIT.

Click here to learn more.

By haajrafatima• 4 months 1 week ago.
haajrafatima

Thank you for this vital information. I need to know when the conversion is from FAMILY VISITOR VISA (issued by brother in law) to RP (on getting a job. Not RP through spouse) then is it necessary for the Sponsor of visit visa (brother in law in this case) to be in Qatar? What if he is travelling during the visa conversion period? can the conversion still take place?

By Manar Qatar• 5 months 1 week ago.
Manar Qatar

ITS CORRECT BROTHER

By Molten Metal• 5 months 1 week ago.
Molten Metal

I disagree with it.

By NaRiK• 5 months 1 week ago.
NaRiK

http://www.qatarliving.com/forum/visas-permits/posts/procedure-visit-visa-conversion-visit-visa-rp

By Rifaz01• 5 months 1 week ago.
Rifaz01

Hi sir,

Appreciate if you can reply me for this

If my self and my wife earning

Will they provide visa for our kid ?

By saud.rah• 5 months 3 weeks ago.
saud.rah

Thanks a lot for such a detailed and useful information ,its really helpful.

Because of above details I am able to get my family visa easily,

I want to point out that as per latest requirement, Jobs contract has to be in new ministry format, old job contract will not be valid any more with MOI,

By Ruditheexplorer• 5 months 3 weeks ago.
Ruditheexplorer

Profession in QID did matter, my salary triple times qualified but application still rejected. Now, I separated with my wife after 6months visit visa expired and she had exit from Qatar. I have reapply from the first step again. Cruel world due to this procedures. Health checked, blood tested, 3 times bank statement submissions. 7 times visit to immigration even visit to captain and appeal to officer. I need to do above process again to get all the application done. Some people made joke, you should have blonde hair and blue eye to get easy application. Think to myself, maybe, I need AMNESTY help to end separation with my wife/family.

By asifiqbal0• 7 months 4 weeks ago.
asifiqbal0

I have converted my wife's visit visa in permanent visa & have got the RP. Now i need to know that, if my wife has to be present in Qatar for the RP renewal.

Can any one help me

By Redstcmount• 9 months 2 weeks ago.
Redstcmount

Hansika, Have you attested your marriage certificate form Qatar Embassy in Sri Lanka?

You need to attest it from Qatar Embassy in Sri Lanka.

By Redstcmount• 9 months 2 weeks ago.
Redstcmount

Hansika, Have you attested your marriage certificate form Qatar Embassy in Sri Lanka?

You need to attest it from Qatar Embassy in Sri Lanka.

By Hansika Nayomi de silva• 9 months 2 weeks ago.
Hansika Nayomi de silva

I am Sri lankan.i applied for family visa.i already got steamed in Sri lanka my marriage certificate(ministry of foreign affairs and ministry of external affairs in Sri lanka)now they told me to certified from here.where should I go to get that stamp in qatar.can you please someone help me

By Redstcmount• 10 months 3 weeks ago.
Redstcmount

It was really helpful, I'm done. Thanks QL.

By factmachine• 1 year 4 weeks ago.
factmachine

Guys,

can you please share link for APPLICATION FORM for converting Family visit in to RP

By ashisgarg• 1 year 3 months ago.
ashisgarg

Thanks a lot for such a detailed and useful information ,its really helpful.

By vmabs• 1 year 4 months ago.
vmabs

@britexpat but it is for Family Visit Visa to RP... sounds weird, but im here again applying for the same thing for the past 3 years. hopefully they'd approve this time

By vmabs• 1 year 4 months ago.
vmabs

@britexpat but it is for Family Visit Visa to RP... sounds weird, but im here again applying for the same thing for the past 3 years. hopefully they'd approve this time

By Noushad Vemparambil• 1 year 5 months ago.
Noushad Vemparambil

Ok

By iqroos• 1 year 5 months ago.
iqroos

After submitting the documents for RP form y family , when I check with the Application number in the System , the status is VISA type not valid , check again ,

Can anybody suggest what is the problem

By britexpat• 1 year 6 months ago.
britexpat

The visa may be a Project Visa ...

By vmabs• 1 year 6 months ago.
vmabs

Why is it saying "Visa Cannot be Transferred to Residence"?

By vmabs• 1 year 6 months ago.
vmabs

Why is it saying "Visa Cannot be Transferred to Residence"?

By AmAm• 1 year 6 months ago.
AmAm

sana, it would be required to transfer the rental cont. in your hubby's name, good luck.

By sana.s.merchant• 1 year 6 months ago.
sana.s.merchant

Hi,

Can someone please help me or guide me with the problem which we are facing for applying RP.

My husband is in Qatar, He has all the documents as required, except for rental contract. My husband is studying with her sisters family in Qatar. The rental contract is in our brother in laws name, whereas the rental cheques are given by my husband. There are certain issues because of which we cannot get the rental contract transferred in my husbands name.

Can anyone please advice what can be done in this situation.?

By vmabs• 1 year 8 months ago.
vmabs

Why is it saying "Visa Cannot be Transferred to Residence"?

By Jaapus• 1 year 9 months ago.
Jaapus

Do we need to submit original salary certificate again. because once i submitted while issuing visit visa, now i have only its copy. please advise.

By Jaapus• 1 year 9 months ago.
Jaapus

Do we need to submit original salary certificate again. becuase once i submitted while issuing visit visa, now i have only its copy. please advise.

By jaackk46• 1 year 12 months ago.
jaackk46

@moormunu Application form for the family resident visa should be filled in arabic. Attach all documents along with this.

By jaackk46• 1 year 12 months ago.
Rating: 5/5
jaackk46

@ ynur The form is the same using for new visa application. It should be filled in arabic. Basically you have to apply as a new family resident visa. After approval of the same, current visit visa will be converted to new family resident visa. you will be charged QR 500/- for this.

By moormuru• 2 years 6 days ago.
moormuru

is there any form to be filled by Arabic prior to submitting the above documents for covnverting to Family RP

By moormuru• 2 years 6 days ago.
moormuru

is there any form to be filled by Arabic prior to submitting the above documents for covnverting to Family RP

By moormuru• 2 years 6 days ago.
Rating: 2/5
moormuru

is there any form to be filled by Arabic prior to submitting the above documents for covnverting to Family RP

By ynur• 2 years 2 weeks ago.
ynur

Could you tell us which form is required to convert family visit visa to residence permit?

By ynur• 2 years 2 weeks ago.
Rating: 4/5
ynur

Great, well written. Just one thing missing. Which form we need to fill to convert family visit visa to residence permit

By mushti1984• 2 years 2 weeks ago.
mushti1984

Any one gone through the RP process , changing from visit to RP for family. Please comment, with procedures.

By sanjfer• 2 years 4 weeks ago.
sanjfer

Is wife working under HMC can sponsor husband who is currently on visit visa?

By sanjfer• 2 years 4 weeks ago.
sanjfer

Is wife working under HMC can sponsor husband who is currently on visit visa?

By Lopzcha• 2 years 2 months ago.
Lopzcha

@harsh_raj09 you have to extend her visa or else you have to pay 200 per day cause its expired.

By harsh_raj09• 2 years 2 months ago.
Rating: 3/5
harsh_raj09

hello to all. i need help. my wife is here in visit visa. i already applied for residency visa on 22/09/15.

my wife visit visa going to expire on 2/10/2015. when i checking in moi site for visa approval tracking it show's under review. what should i do ?

By JBLMD• 2 years 2 months ago.
JBLMD

can a wife apply for residence visa for husband?

By JBLMD• 2 years 2 months ago.
JBLMD

can a wife apply for residence visa for husband?

By JBLMD• 2 years 2 months ago.
JBLMD

can a wife apply for residence visa for husband?

By britexpat• 2 years 4 months ago.
britexpat

Why not go to the Hukoomi website

By tvmexpat• 2 years 4 months ago.
tvmexpat

Can somebody please tell which application form is to be used for this procedure? Is it available online ?

By immy• 2 years 6 months ago.
Rating: 3/5
immy

Family visa in Qatar is not easy as everyone think about it. Everything base on mode of a office, not on a so called procedure as above. My visa rejected so many time and i have been asked different question each time in meeting in immigration Depart. I have been attend 8 meeting since 2013 to 2015 but still my application rejected.

By MOHANKUMAR NARASINGU• 2 years 6 months ago.
Rating: 2/5
MOHANKUMAR NARASINGU

My family in visit visa here and I applied for residence visa. Now it’s deferred due to my educational qualification(diploma mechanical engineering ) is not matching with my residence visa occupation (mining engineer ). anyone can possible to help me in this. My contact no -55410962

By Molten Metal• 2 years 6 months ago.
Molten Metal

That's why wife needs to be taking care of the kids & parents at our home .......... husband needs to be sitting on the 7th floor sipping coffee ........... your family would be happy & your boss should be at peace as well .................................. .......... Fri, 12.06.2015, 10.11 hrs

By britexpat• 2 years 6 months ago.
britexpat

There are too many cases of people on lower salaries bringing their family and then facing hardship

By zafina• 2 years 6 months ago.
zafina

is it okay if its JOint salary with you husband to reach the 10000 qar salary range?

By alvinakashif• 2 years 6 months ago.
Rating: 5/5
alvinakashif

Salary requirement too much high because mostly peoples not getting 10000 QR in Qatar and second thing in KSA . UAE only 5000 QR required for family RP .

i am getting 8225 QR and my family visa rejected more than three times my company not agree to increased my salary that's why decided to leave from this country .

because specially in middle east there is no life without family and even there is no soft corner for giving family visa who is getting more than 8000 QR .

further day by day living coast increased so not possible to survive in future with low salary packages . Govt need to understand peoples problem which not happened .

sorry to say but family visa not easy to get in this country .

By altafthakur• 2 years 6 months ago.
Rating: 5/5
altafthakur

IS THIS UNITED NATION AGREEMENT WE ARE SIGNING. i should apply permenet member of united nation that will be easier then this. this is the reason people enjoy living in Dubai. Dubai is Dubai in every angle. even though if some one full filled all given points there will be no Guaranty that you will get family visa. just joking

By khoomy• 2 years 6 months ago.
khoomy

@kiran005 as I know, family visa is not limited to occupation but salary of employee which should be atleast 10K QAR

By s.ahmed• 2 years 6 months ago.
s.ahmed

toooooooooo much

By MOHANKUMAR NARASINGU• 2 years 6 months ago.
MOHANKUMAR NARASINGU

I got visit visa for my family and Now i applied for a family visa. its deferred due to my visa occupation(mining engineering) is not matching with my educational qualification( Diploma in mechanical engineering) any one can help me to get family visa....55410962

By tdpa• 2 years 6 months ago.
tdpa

Is it wife can sponsor her husband...? (HMC)

By rextonrgb• 2 years 6 months ago.
Rating: 2/5
rextonrgb

I have all documents ready. I am a QS, working in Qatar last 7 years, salary is 15k. when submit the docs at counter they just say "Ma Yamsi" and return it to me back. it happened 15 times but Last time only they told my visa stamped as "General Supervisor" and cant get family visa.

but 5 of the same category visa ppl (my friends) got the family rp, last month also 1 of my friend got. i donno why they r rejecting. any suggestion from QL'ers?? please I am trying for last 1 year.

By Verma_Tarun• 2 years 6 months ago.
Verma_Tarun

I'm engineer and i have engineering degree attested too... but I have a Foremen visa.. will they convert. All other certificates like mrg, birth are attested too...

By mr AQS• 2 years 6 months ago.
mr AQS

nice job

By britexpat• 2 years 6 months ago.
britexpat

My dog Fritz is currently here on a visit. Can I transfer to permanent ?

By kiran005• 2 years 6 months ago.
kiran005

Dear Admin Which type of occupation can apply family residence visa..?

By Bhavana sundarrajan• 2 years 6 months ago.
Bhavana sundarrajan

is the same procedure can be followed for own parents

By Natraj6996• 2 years 6 months ago.
Natraj6996

Explained very nicely step by step.

Thanks.

By jawadrt• 2 years 6 months ago.
jawadrt

what are the list of profession on sponsor visa is eligible for residence visa ??

By jawadrt• 2 years 6 months ago.
jawadrt

what are the list of profession on sponsor visa is eligible for residence visa ??

By jawadrt• 2 years 6 months ago.
jawadrt

what are the list of profession on sponsor visa is eligible for residence visa ??

By idreeskhan• 2 years 6 months ago.
idreeskhan

My article is now as QL article good to know :)

http://www.qatarliving.com/visas-permits/posts/process-convert-family-visit-visa-family-residence-visa-0

By dohaaks• 2 years 6 months ago.
dohaaks

how about mother and sister is it possible to convert their visas to residence visa ?????

By ppriyas• 2 years 6 months ago.
Rating: 2/5
ppriyas

good job

By britexpat• 2 years 6 months ago.
britexpat

Thankyou QL. Does this mean that Mods will now delete all postings related to the above

Log in or register to post comments