New Family Entry Visa

Dear QL Friends

I am sharing this INFO so that QL Friends and Visitors are benefited.

Gone are the days when we use to apply for the Family Entry Visa at Ministry Of Labor with just an application form (typed in Arabic) a salary certificate from employer, Passport copy of sponsor and family members with sponsor's Education certificate.

There was no need of other formalities like attestation of certificates and we use to get the Family Entry Visa in a day or two... But now as you might be aware that Complete Process has been shifted from Ministry Of Labor to Ministry Of Interior (immigration department) and the process has become quite lengthy and tedious.

Current Process:

Get a New Family Entry Visa Form from MOI website (Typed in Arabic) : http://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/departments/PassportDept/resources/20...

Attach the following documents:

1. Salary Letter from Employer (Arabic - Typed and addressed to MOI-Immigration Dept) - Contact your PRO of Company.
2. Copy of Your passport and Work VISA Page
3. Copy of your Education Certificate (ATTESTED - See Below for attestation details)
4. Wife's Passport Copy
5. Marriage Certificate (ATTESTED - See Below for attestation details)
6. Child(s) Birth Certificate(s) (ATTESTED - See Below for attestation details)

REMEMBER - FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL ENTRANT APPLICATION AND DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE SEPERATELY ATTACHED.

FOR ATTESTATION:
Following attestations are required on the Originals

1. Notarization (NOTERY) from Magistrate or your home country
2. Ministry Of External affairs from your home country
3. Qatar Embassy - in your home country
4. At the end - Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)- in Qatar

FOR ABOVE 3 ATTESTATIONS YOU NEED TO SEND YOUR ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS TO YOUR HOME COUNTRY FOR ATTESTATION. THERE ARE FEW AGENCIES WHO GET IT DONE FOR YOU BUT THEY CHARGE 500-600 QRS PER DOCUMENT AND TAKES 10-15 DAYS PERIOD FOR THIS PROCESS. ONCE YOU GET YOUR DOCUMENTS ATTESTED FROM YOUR HOME COUNTRY.

POINT 4. FOR ATTESTATION FROM MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS VISIT TO MOFA OFFICE AT C RING ROAD OFF GULF CINEMA IN EARLY MORNING 6AM - GET A QMATIC TOKEN NO AND THEN WAIT UNTILL THE OFFICE OPENS AT 7:30AM
WAIT FOR YOUR TURN AND GET THE ATTESTATION DONE BY PAYING 20QRS FOR EACH CERTIFICATE - NOTE THAT THEY DO NOT ACCEPT CASH SO PLZ TAKE WITH YOU DEBIT / CREDIT CARD FOR PAYMENT.
ONCE YOU ARE DONE WITH ALL THE 4 ATTESTATIONS NOW TAKE A PHOTOCOPY OF ORIGINALS FROM BOTH SIDES AND ATTACH IT TO YOUR VISA APPLICATION AS STATED EARLIER...

YOUR APPLICATION IS READY FOR SUMISSION.... VISIT TO IMMIGRATION DEPT IN MADINAT AL KHALIFA AREA BUILDING NO 4 - 1ST FLOOR AND AFTER UNDERGOING SCRUITINY OF THE DOCUMENT AT RECEPTION YOU WILL AGAIN GET THE QUEUE NUMBER FOR APPLICATION SUBMISSION. ONCE YOUR TURN COMES GO AND SUBMIT THE APPLICATION. DO NOT FORGET TO TAKE A RECEIPT OF APPLICATION SUBMISSION AS IT CONTAINS THE APPLICATION SUBMISSION NUMBER WHICH IS HELPFUL TO TRACK YOUR STATUS OF VISA APPLICATION THROUGH MOI WEBSITE : http://www.moi.gov.qa

NOT SURE – BUT SOMEBODY POSTED ON QATAR LIVING THAT QATAR RIYAL 10000/- IS REQUIRED AS NEW SALARY TO SPONSOR FAMILY (SOURCE: http://www.qatarliving.com/node/2361650)

HOPE THIS INFO IS USEFULL FOR YOU…

ALL THE VERY BEST

QADOC

Comments

hi goodmorning , thnks for your news that made me this morning so happy.i have question that my wife is here as visit under my sponsorship so how can i change it to a family ?is there any new rules or this news usefull it?plz suggest me, have a grt weekend!!!!!!
All the people including me thought that it would be easy and hassle free when the system shifted from Mol to Immigration to bring a family in Qatar but it is the opposite. It has become more terrible and worse than before. Atleast in labor somehow they were giving meeting when its rejected. But here the case is different. They are saying to come after one month to get the meeting date when application is rejected and they don't have any etiquettes to speak with people. I don't know what will happen. They should first understand that no one will bring his family here in qatar if he cannot afford for the expenses here. Only those people apply who can bear the expenses of their family.
thanks for sharing.
If there is new rule implemented it should be clearly published other wise roumers will happen (10K ,8K,like). No any update regarding family visa in Hukoomi website also. Some of the application are rejected only because of designation of the sponsor, Is it is enough if a person having good designation can affored famliy expenses here? This makes the people go for getting family visa threw back doors.
Thanks QL Friends. i am also facing same problem. before i heard salary 7.5k, NOw i heard minimum salary 8k, utmost lastest news minimum salary 10k, which one correct & we are depend on it. what is the best policy to bring family here? please,
thanks for the info :)
Thanks for sharing this invaluable information.
hms hms
This is the new process and everyone needs to plan properly.
Guys! All the Best to Every one. The process has become much tougher now. Whatever I have written in my post is what i have experienced during the process of my Family Visit Visa and I am still waiting after 1 week of submitting of the application to get the visa processed. Hope it happens smoothly... Insha Allah All The Best For Everyone! Qadoc
Did anybody get family visa from MOI ?? pls share..
Nicely put Qadoc, I hope this becomes a sticky somewhere here on QL so we dont have numerous questions on the same topic. For those that was worried about the rumors about the salary being 10k or 8k, just take it as 10k and above to be safe. Other than that if it still gets rejected coz of designation on visa you can request to meet the captain and explain your case.
Very nice, thanks for Sharing.
TFS. However, I read in some newspapers about the hike of minimum salary for applying family visa to 10k.
nicely put. helpful for anyone who would be looking to bring in their spouse or kids
Salam guys,regardless for family vesa the allowed minimum salary 10,000 qatar riyal it is finally confirm...???
Salam guys,regardless for family visa the allowed minimum salary 10,000 qatar riyal it is finally confirm...???
Hi! After 1 week of waiting after I have submitted all the necessary requirements, my family visa application got rejected. I cant think of any reason for my application being rejected. I have satisfied all the requirements but still. The following day after I checked the result from the MOI website, I went to the Immigration (main), actually no really there to take care of my concern, but still i insisted (the officer in the gate 4 doesnt seem to be helpful at all). I proceeded just near to the front desk, a queue where there was seem to a captain trying to answer a quiet a few applicants. And when it was my time, I asked him why my application got rejected, he just took my my "checking receipt" and checked on the computer and just told me that may application got rejected. And I asked what is the reason, he just aswered, no problem with my application and reapply again after 6 months! whew! So, my question really werent answered. Guys, do have any idea? Does the minimum requirement of 10k is that a total or just a basic salary? I really want my wife and son to be here early next year.
hi!... im on business visa, and were planning to transfer my visa to husband visa is it the same procedure?
Finally I got visa for my Wife and Son.... With this experience I would say that ....You have to be very patient...tackle things smartly and offcourse you should have right document as per their requirement. Once you fulfill all the requirements as mentioned and if you are eligible (minimum 10,000 qrs salary and should be mentioned in the salary certificate provided by your employer - Arebic typed) then I think No body will stop you to get your family.... Also you should be lucky as well... Thanks to almighty... For those who are still struggling please understand that I dont know answers related to other cases for VISA processing apart from whatever I wriiten above...So please dont expect me to answer as I dont want to answer wrongly for your genuine questions... I would suggest Please visit MOI and Immigration office with a person who can speak and understand Arabic to address your queries. It will be really helpful. All the very best to one and ALL Best Wishes - QADOC
Congrats Qadoc that's really a Happy New Year for you and your family! Hope for the approval for my son's visa this year! May Allah Bestow His answers to all our requests!
Thanks Shankie30, May Almighty Bless Us All...
Thanks for the info. Any idea if family undergone required Medical Test for extending Visit VISA on application for Resident Permit they have to undergo again the same test. (When they are continuing to stay during Visit VISA) Thanks Sam
Hi amaze: same thing happened to me I applied for family visa on January 02 and it got rejected after 2 weekd then I went to office talk to capatain and insisted for interview, one captain refused then waited for another captain he gave me interview after 2 weeks whciah was on January 30 and they told my wife who was in interview to check status after 3 days. still waiting. In you case check your receipt if he wrote something in arabic for interview date. if not go and get interview date.
Hi amaze: same thing happened to me I applied for family visa on January 02 and it got rejected after 2 weekd then I went to office talk to capatain and insisted for interview, one captain refused then waited for another captain he gave me interview after 2 weeks whciah was on January 30 and they told my wife who was in interview to check status after 3 days. still waiting. In you case check your receipt if he wrote something in arabic for interview date. if not go and get interview date. Read more: http://www.qatarliving.com/node/2364185#comment-2049002#ixzz1lEmVptsc
My family with kids were In Qatar for 7years.due to family problem in back home I sent them in India 2yrs back and cancelled thir visa too. Now again situation is favorable so have decided to get them in Qatar.After hereing all this I'm bit woried...Is it again will be needed marriage certificate,birth certificated..dully attested! since they were here before what is the procedure to obtain their visa again. my salary 10k pluss so won't be problem,but getting all those documents really has big problem!!!!!!! so please share any one has and info/experiance
thanks for that helpful information qadoc! I'm just wondering...is it true that they also require tenancy contract under the sponsor's name? I am currently sharing an accommodation with a friend who has also with his family.
Thanks Qadoc. still i have two doubts. Is the Police clearance certificate not required? Is the filled application form to be signed by sponsor ?
dear friend,qadoc you did a great job which will help all people who are seeking family visa.i didnt applied yet bcoz i am afraid of being rejected because of salary criteria. if anybody knows any other easy way pls mail me shansshans@ymail.com and all the best to u qadoc
I went there last year and exit last Jan 2, 2012 and my husband applied again for family visit visa last april 3, they accepted all the documents and my husband pay QR200 and told him to wait for 3 days, we checked in their website about the status of my application and it responded " No date entry"...what is the meaning of these? is my application rejected? if so, how long should we wait to apply again?
Assalamualaikum Alhamdolillah I got offer in Feb from Hamad Medical Corporation with family status + accommodation provided by HMC. I want to know what documents require(For HMC Employee) to apply for family visa so before coming to Qatar I can get ready with those paper so once I came and got residency then I can apply for Family permanent Visa . 1. ATTESTED Education Certificate : Is it mandatory? 2. Marriage Certificate (ATTESTED) : Is it mandatory as My passport has my wifes entry and My wife passport had My name? 3. Child(s) Birth Certificate(s) (ATTESTED) : As my child passport has my name as Father so does it require or Passport is sufficiant? Does document is base on Organization going to join(as HMC is government org) or standard to all. Wa Salam
Dear Friends, Recently I went to the Immigration dept. near Madinat Khalifa, I get to know the following conditions, most of them are listed above the important one which is bottleneck in my case is 6 months Local bank statement on letterhead of bank signed my bank manager. I am writing all again for ease. 1. Legalized marriage/Birth certificate from Ministry of foreign affairs and Qatar embassy of country of issue These document should legalized here in Qatar also with MOFA. 2. Copy of Registered labor contract 3. NOC from sponsor 4. Salary certificate from the employer, it should be more than QR 10K, salary certificate and Labor contract should state the same salary, there should not be any difference. 5. Minimum 6 months of Local (Qatar)Bank statement stating your salary each month. 6. Electricity bill dated within Month or Lease agreement on the sponsor's name. Point no 5 is something which delays the family arrival by atleast 7 moths, which is really not good.
I have Dubai attestation. But I don’t have Qatar Consulate (India) attestation in my certificate. Is it necessary for Indian Embassy attestation (Qatar)?...For answers Visit below link.. http://www.advgulf.com/ask_detail.php?q=6
http://www.gulf-times.com/site/topics/printArticle.asp?cu_no=2&item_no=479595&version=1&template_id=36&parent_id=16 QR- 7000 + Company Accomodation is also an option but again, it depends on the mode or the evaluator. Minimum salary for family visa raised to QR10,000 Publish Date: Sunday,8 January, 2012, at 12:14 PM Doha Time The Passports and Expatriates Division of the Ministry of Interior has announced that expatriates who wish to apply for family visa should henceforth have a minimum salary of QR10,000 per month, a local Arabic daily reported yesterday. Applications for family visas will from now on be scrutinised by a committee constituted in the ministry on the directive of the Cabinet. Earlier it was handled by the standing committee for recruitments in the Ministry of Labour. The minimum salary requirement was earlier QR7,000. It was later increased to QR8,000 and now it has been further increased to QR10,000. The committee will apply rigid procedures to check the veracity of each application, the daily has added.
Dear friends, I am have applied visit vist for my wife and child two weeks back. Tilldate the MOI website status shows" Application is Under Process". I understand this is abnormal for visit visa process. I had been to four times to immigration this week alone to get any clue to understand but i could not get any details. They simply asking me to come next week. Could any one help me / suggest me what I shoud do? I am very much Frustrated and do know what to do! looking for your great help
just wait. you will get it.
Dear sir, I have RP for my wife and younger child. But i like to bring my elder child also here.( Her RP recently expired just 3months) Can i apply for family visit visa first and then is it possible to transfer her visit to RP ?. Many persons saying like that to get her first by visit then convert to RP. Can u please tell me the process how to convert family visit visa to RP for my child. pls do mail. jonny_sonny@yahoo.com. Johnson 77916935.
First get them here inside by family visit visa. then convert to RP. its quiet easy 4u, since they were here before. But confirm with immigration also.
I had the same experience with Visit Visa . I waited for 2 weeks , but luckily got through. I have to apply for my RP , under my husbands Sponsership.My husband was send back 4 times saying that he require different documents. Thanks for the posts related to the required documents.Hope it works this week. Please pray for us...
Hi. Can anyone indicate the 6 months bank statement required certain minimum balance? I have to re-apply for family RP (expired a few years ago). I never closed out the bank account. So would it be acceptable even it doesn't have any monthly activity?
My husband is currently on the process of Rp for me n my kid. Its required to show salary transfer of 10000QR from the company for 6 months.
My husband is currently on the process of Rp for me n my kid. Its required to show salary transfer of 10000QR from the company for 6 months.
Thank you Lava_abhi for your information. I wonder if the immigration would accept my bank statement. Yet it has more than 10,000QR for a long time, but not from the sponsored company. Any idea on this? Also, do you know that your marriage and your kid's birth certificates required attestation? Thanks so much.
yes , both the certificates has to be attested. Attestation has to be done even for visit visa as well. I heard from my husband that they require transaction of salary every month. i am not sure about this .
do they require minimum salary for family visit visa or just for the family residence? im confused.
Hi, Thanks all to write for sharing feeling in different situation of Family Visa. My case is little bit different, my family in Qatar by visit visa almost 7 month. during this time i had applied for RP and then result is rejected, Then held meeting with captain after one week also same result as Rejected'i applied in 10th June2012. I DON'T KNOW WHAT REASON INSIDE' My Salary is 12000/ & Company Provided Accommodation Each month rent is 5000/- Rent Agreement attested my Baladiya office, as per my knowledge my PRO prepare all document very carefully & completely. after all processing result is Rejected. I don't know what i can do, please make it easy... Thanks
Hi i know one place and i did my attestation done there! you can check this website given below! www.asianattestation.com
I had done same thing and i did from asian attestation services and they provided gud service to me. you can visit their sites for more details: www.asianattestation.com
I don't know why they changing the rules everytime.?
Though I was quite worried about the situation, since heard a lot about hassles availing family visa on Qatar Living. I did applied for my family visa with relevant papers, but I missed some of them since I am new to this country - but in a weeks times ( today )I was able to succeed in getting visa for my wife and kids. Whoever trying to get family visa, please don't be dishearten - give a shoot all shall be fine. I am so happy ...........
I think this link will give an idea about attestation-website:http://sheenservices.com/contact-us.html
Hi i know one place and i did my attestation done there! you can check this website given below! http://sheenservices.com/contact-us.html
READ THIS ARTICLE TO KNOW MORE - My experience on acquiring a family visa and RP in Qatar http://www.qatarliving.com/life-qatar/posts/family-visa-rp-qatar-my-experience
Log in or register to post comments