Sponsorship Transfer Process
By ntasa • 6 years 4 months ago.

Share this with

×

Hi,

I just learned from MOI website the following process for Sponsorship Transfer.

Transferring Sponsorship
========================
This service is for residents who wish to transfer their visa sponsorship to a new sponsor institution covered by Ministerial Resolution 11 for 1997.

Required Documents
==================
Application addressed to the Department of Labour along with the registration from the company.
Copy of academic qualifications.
Copy of a valid passport.
Non-objection letter from the current sponsor.
Certificate of good conduct issued by the Ministry of Interior.

I just need to determine an approximate timeline for the whole process.
I know the first 2 challenges you face is to get your educational certificate attestation and PCC from home country+Qatar Embassy/ attested by MOFA in Qatar.

then you need PCC from CEID.
also Medical for Sponsorship change.

once you are done with these requirements, your new company will apply for Ministry of Labour Approval (as above mentioned process)

Could anyone here share your experience and relevant information regarding what's the next process after CEID clearance, how much time it would take to transfer sponsorship from immigration. does your passport work visa and ID need to be revised as well .. and what about profession etc.

appreciate any insights and experiences,

cheers

Ratings calculated automatically using technology developed at QCRI and MIT.

Click here to learn more.

By cocoa08• 3 months 1 week ago.
cocoa08

Can you provide process of sponsorship transfer in my situation?

I came here in Doha on a working visa 4 months ago. The company now is releasing me to reduce cost. I only went for medical exam that I passed. No fingerprinting, residence permit and QID yet. I have attended interviews for another job to transfer already. Is it possible for me to transfer sponsorship in my situation? My current sponsor is willing to give me NOC anyway. They said they did not process my RP yet so that I can easily transfer job and help to transfer visa. Is it true? Thanks ahead!

By Ahmed654• 4 months 3 weeks ago.
Ahmed654

copy of pp would be sufficent for your process.

By Al tamim• 5 months 1 week ago.
Al tamim

Good day can i ask the requirements for changing the sponsorship?do they need my original passport?or just a copy?

Please kindly give some help and who ever experience of changing a new sponsorship if the PRO need my original passport or just a copy only to process it.

Thank you

By arfath deen• 6 months 2 weeks ago.
arfath deen

My friend left out from Qatar almost 9 months over and his RP is not cancelled.Is there any chance to entry Qatar in any other viza.

By blaze111• 7 months 2 weeks ago.
blaze111

I did all of the above, received a receipt for follow up but the sponsorship in the system is still the old sponsor.

What is the process from their onwards?

appreciate your help

By Faizal_1975• 1 year 14 hours ago.
Faizal_1975

Is it mandatory to work for another 1 year with second sponsor to make another transfer??

e-mail mamfaizal123@gmail.com

By Faizal_1975• 1 year 14 hours ago.
Rating: 3/5
Faizal_1975

Hi Is there a minimum period to work with the second sponsor to take place another transfer.

By josimpb• 1 year 2 months ago.
josimpb

Hello all, is there any requirement that Qatar ID/current VISA should have minimum balance period before epiration to get your VISA sponsorship transferred? Please advise. Thanks

By josimpb• 1 year 2 months ago.
josimpb

Hello all, is there any requirement that Qatar ID/current VISA should have minimum balance period before epiration to get your VISA sponsorship transferred? Please advise. Thanks

By subin1985• 2 years 5 months ago.
subin1985

please email me @ subin@live.co.uk

By murt• 2 years 5 months ago.
murt

@Subin: Hi, its very useful info. I have more clarifications.any possibility to talk to u?

Murthala

By subin1985• 2 years 6 months ago.
Rating: 5/5
subin1985

Hi Qatar Living Members...

I would like to share my experience with Sponsorship Transfer (Dependent Visa to Work Visa)

Please Note: It is NOT MANDATORY for your company to have a Pre-approved VISA / QUOTA to process your sponsorship transfer. In my case, the company had no Indian visa but I was able to transfer my sponsorship to them. It took 1 day for getting my home country PCC (India), 12 working days for CEID PCC and finally 2 days for sponsorship transfer after submission to Gharaffa Immigration.

This service is for residents who wish to transfer their visa sponsorship to a new sponsor institution covered by Ministerial Resolution 11 for 1997.

PROCEDURES:

Qatar Sponsorship Transfer

From a Family Dependent visa to Company Work Visa

Documents Required:

1. Sponsorship Transfer Form

a. To be filled in Arabic from a Typing Centre,

b. Signed by both sponsors with Company official Seal. The signature has to be attested in Gharaffa Immigration.

c. Download Form: http://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/departments/PassportDept/resources/2011/03/17_21088.pdf

2. Qatar ID copy of the signatory authority (Person who signed the Sponsorship Transfer Form).

3. No Objection Letter from present sponsor in Arabic (NOC).

4. New Company’s Offer letter in Arabic with company seal and in official company letter pad (Color)

5. Copy of HIGHEST EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATE

(Highest Educational Certificate attested in the Country of Origin, Embassy of the same country in Qatar and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Qatar)

6. Copy of ARABIC TRANSLATION of the HIGHEST EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATE attested by Qatar Chamber and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Qatar.

7. TRADE LICENSE copy of New company (Baladiya Copy)

8. COMPANY REGISTRATION copy of New company (CR)

9. COMPUTER CARD copy of New Company

10. Copy of Qatar ID and Passport

11. Certificate of Good Conduct from Qatar CEID (Qatar CEID PCC)

*Documents Required for Applying Qatar CEID PCC

a. Application for police clearance certificate to be duly filled and signed

b. Police Clearance Letter from Home Country

c. Copy of Sponsorship Transfer Form mentioned in Step 1.(Completed)

d. New Company’s Offer letter addressed to the CEID department in Arabic with company seal and in official company letter pad (Color)

e. Copy of HIGHEST EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATE

(Highest Educational Certificate attested in the Country of Origin, Embassy of the same country in Qatar and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Qatar)

f. Copy of ARABIC TRANSLATION of the HIGHEST EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATE attested by Qatar Chamber and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Qatar.

g. Download Form: http://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/departments/CEID/resources/2010/08/25_18316.pdf

DURATION:

1. Qatar CEID PCC (To be collected from Gharaffa Immigration Gate 4, 1st Floor) : 15 Working Days

2. Sponsorship Transfer (Immigration Gate 4, Ground Floor): 3 to 7 working days

By sirutp• 4 years 1 month ago.
sirutp

please tell me there is any requirement that Bhatakka should have minimum balancce period to expire? please advise

By anonymous• 5 years 5 months ago.
anonymous

How much time normaly Labour department takes for aproval?

By flor1212• 6 years 4 months ago.
flor1212

if you are in this country fora certain period, why is a need for PCC from own country? In the first place, when the first visa was applied, the PCC from home country was already presented (I supposed so). So why a need for a new PCC if you have live here thecurrent period?

By ntasa• 6 years 4 months ago.
ntasa

Many Thanks Mohammed, it's crystal now

cheers

By Maylyn_Mia• 6 years 4 months ago.
Maylyn_Mia

is this applicable if I would like to be transfered under my husband's sponsorship?

By Mohammad Jabr• 6 years 4 months ago.
Rating: 4/5
Mohammad Jabr

Sir/Madam,

from a quick look for your information, i noticed that there are some few things missing.

the process and requirements will be as below:

- the form you mentioned it in your paragraph which is called (Transfer sponsorship form) it has 3 parts, first part should contain the employee himselfe details, second part contain the information about the current sponsor and there will be a place for him to sign that he has no objection, the third part contains the information about the new sponsor and a place for him to sign.

after filling the whole info in the form, and signed it from both sponsors, it should be taken to the Immigration Dept. to confirm the signature and to be attested.

- NOC letters from both sponsors

- Passport copy, certificates, PCC (Police Clearence Certificate).

the whole process may take minimum 10 days to two weeks till you obtain the approval, and is not as you mentioned earlier, that once it's filled from current employer to be sent to Immigration, NO, you should fill the whol info from all parties, then submit it once with all requirred documents.

regarding your PCC, you should first had you PCC from your home country, attest from the MOFA in your place, then Qatar Embassy, and depend on this PCC you can apply for a PCC from Qatar, OR you can use your home country PCC, sometimes they accept it here in Qatar, if you did not stay for that long time over here.

Regarding your point about the designation, your designation will remain the same as per what it's currently mentioned in your RP.

Log in or register to post comments