What is meant by transferable visa?

I am residing in Doha as a dependant (house wife) to my husband. I have a residence permit. Now when I tried to apply for a job, the employer is asking me whether my visa is transferable. What does that mean? Can somebody explain? Is there a process for the same? Do I have to do it or will my recruiting company do that?

Log in or register to post comments