Visas and Permits

Primary tabs

Tourists from over 33 countries - including the USA, Canada, Germany, and Iceland - can obtain a tourist visa upon arrival at the airport.

Other nationalities needs to arrange this before hand, either through a travel agent, a hotel or even Qatar Airways.

For work permits and business visas, the local company usually arranges this.

Changes to visa regulations regularly occur on short notice, so look through recent posts in this section.

Make sure to also check with your airline and/or embassy for further information.

  1. visa cancellation

    Hi everyone I have a question I need help, I was working in Qatar for two year but I finished my contract and I left Qatar. I want to come back there but my visa was cancelled, is it possible for me to come back if i hv stayed in my country for three months now
  2. Help, Sri Lankan House Maid.. Visa Available..

    Hello QL MEMBERS... I have Visa Approval for Sri Lankan Visa.. Can anyone Guide me how to GET a Maid from Srilanka without Brokers/Agent? Also Please Guide me STEP by STEP how to bring one from Srilanka Direct and then Make Everything ready here. If anyone know can help me to get her here?

  3. Visa for Nanny

    Hi, I would like to employ a full time, live out philippino nanny but I am not aware of the visa implications. If I hire someone who is already in Qatar is it better to sponsor her by transferring her visa from previous employer or just employ someone on her own visa.
  4. On Arrival Visa

    Hi, For how long I can stay in qatar if I get an on arrival visa? (for an Australian Passport Holder). Can anyone give some information regarding this? Thanx
  5. Can I sponsor my wife and son

    I am working as an accountant in a company, my salary is less than <<QR.10,000, I am married and have a son of 7 years. My wife is also working as an accountant in home town and my son is studying there but I want them to bring here in Doha.

  6. labour application for husband sponsor

    Hi! Anybody here have any idea as to how long is the process for the application of labour department under husband's visa? It's been two weeks now and my company informed me that there is no approval yet from the labour department...What could be the reason of delay? TIA