Visas and Permits

Primary tabs

Tourists from over 33 countries - including the USA, Canada, Germany, and Iceland - can obtain a tourist visa upon arrival at the airport.

Other nationalities needs to arrange this before hand, either through a travel agent, a hotel or even Qatar Airways.

For work permits and business visas, the local company usually arranges this.

Changes to visa regulations regularly occur on short notice, so look through recent posts in this section.

Make sure to also check with your airline and/or embassy for further information.

  1. Change in sponsor after two years

    Hi All,

    Its nice to see many of everyone's query is answered here!

    I do have a query here regarding NOC.

    If someone is working for one sponsor for more than 2 years, DO we need to get an NOC to change the sponsorship as per rule ?

    Thanks in Advance

  2. Business visa

    I came to Qatar on business visit. The company didn't offer me any job but they are ready to give me NOC when required. Now, I'm looking out for a job in Qatar. The interviewers are very fine with me until they get to know about my visit status.

  3. is family visit visa again possible

    My family finally got here on a visit visa which was eligible for 1 month and extendable to 6 months.

    Due to my company not paying salary correctly I will not be able to obtain RP for them so it looks like i will have too send them out of country before the visit visa expiration.

  4. Help !!!!

    i need to sponser my daughter im the mother and im divorsed

    my daughter was born here in qatar we want back home for few months and she come back with visit visa she is now 1yrs .5 months

    the problem my salary is not hight only 4000 QR

  5. Marriage/VISA Question

    I was wondering if anyone could help me out with some information. I have a 4 year old daughter, at the time of my daughters birth I was not married to her father. I am currently happily married to a wonderful man who is not to my daughters biological father.