Visas and Permits

Primary tabs

Tourists from over 33 countries - including the USA, Canada, Germany, and Iceland - can obtain a tourist visa upon arrival at the airport.

Other nationalities needs to arrange this before hand, either through a travel agent, a hotel or even Qatar Airways.

For work permits and business visas, the local company usually arranges this.

Changes to visa regulations regularly occur on short notice, so look through recent posts in this section.

Make sure to also check with your airline and/or embassy for further information.

  1. Legal Advice Please,

    I work for a Debt collection agency, they are abusing people, blackmailing, threatening and all the other illegal things, The manager forcing everyone to do this, when he told me I told him I cant do this, as a result we had big argument, now the manager is trying to cancel and send me back home,

  2. Family RP & Return Air Ticket

    Dear All, By gods grace, I got my Family visa approved and it is ready to print now. My family is in India now and please advise me whether I need to take return air tickets for my family from India or one way from India to Doha is ok. Appreciate your response ASAP.
  3. Transfer of sponsorship

    Hi - I have completed one year with my first employer in Qatar. I just got a new job with another company and the previous employer is ready to give NOC. My question is: Do I have to complete 2 years with my first employer before i transfer to a new employer even though I have an NOC.
  4. Infant Visa

    I need to know what are the documents required to process the visa (permanent) for my daughter born on 1st of September. I have family status and my wife RP is also valid till april 2015. Kindly suggest.
  5. Mainly in the plant products

    Mainly in the plant products and in order to get not nutrients they recommend not just 135 grams a day but 225 to 325 grams of carbohydrates per day to guarantee enough the vitamins and minerals to be taken in because the Akins diet avoids the carbohydrate it has to avoid the plant foods and so ther
  6. Engineer Visa.

    I already have RP for one year. But i have Supervisor Visa and my profession is Engineer. So next year can i request my Sponsor to change my Visa Type.?? Pl inform