Visas and Permits

Primary tabs

Tourists from over 33 countries - including the USA, Canada, Germany, and Iceland - can obtain a tourist visa upon arrival at the airport.

Other nationalities needs to arrange this before hand, either through a travel agent, a hotel or even Qatar Airways.

For work permits and business visas, the local company usually arranges this.

Changes to visa regulations regularly occur on short notice, so look through recent posts in this section.

Make sure to also check with your airline and/or embassy for further information.

  1. visa processing

    Hi, does someone here knows how long is the visa processing if it is amended?. Do I need to wait for several months? Thank you..
  2. Need some information

    I was working for a contracting company of Kahramaa in 2013, but then I moved to Saudi Arabia. I don't have NOC letter from my previous company based in Doha. It has been a complete 1 year now since I left the employer. I want to ask whether I can apply for jobs in Qatar or not?
  3. family visa application deferred 4months back, need assistance.

    Dear all Last 4 months back I had applied for family visa for my visa but application was deferred, they told there is unused visa which is valid till October end, they asked me to cancelled that visa. I tried the visa owner they are not cancelling then I went MOI,they said me to either wait until October or make other visa cancellation. My question is within 10days visa gonna expires,will I need to again submit the documents or can I carry on with my previous application which is still under deferred status. Please please your valuable suggestions and helps appreciates and bless. Thank you
  4. Medical test for Qatar ID

    Hi All,

     

    I had taken an Appointmenet from Medical Commisioner for Qatar ID medical test, but the date for Medical test is after 20 days, and its very near to the date when my Visa is Expiring.

  5. second time visit visa

    PLZ MENTION ABOUT THE REQUIRMENTS and the time FOR THE SECOND TIME VISIT VISA.,.

    . After the 6 month visit visa ends,  is it possible to take a second time visit visa within three days???

  6. NEED INFORMATION ON REAPPLY FAMILY VISIT VISA

    I heard some new rules has been implemented to reapply for family visti visa like now v dont hav to wait for 3 months to reapply.I heard u can take exit to ur country n come back in 1 day also.Is this information true??does anybody hav any idea??