Step By Step Guide For Residential Visa ( Family Visa ) Qatar - Wife

By danish sawant

It will be really helpful if you are registered in METRASH for getting all updates.

Steps for Applying the visa :

Documents Required :

1. Form filled qith all the details.

2. Copy of Job Contract stamped by MADLSA.

3. Passport Copy of Wife.

4. NOC/Salary Certifiate from Employer dated within 3 months of Application.

5. Bank Statement - for 6  Months with Bank Stamp. Salary Shall be 10000 QAR to 70000 + family Accomodation.

6. Copy of your education certificate attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs(MOFA) of your country and then attested By Indian Embassy and MOFA Qatar.

7. Marriage Certificate attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs(MOFA) of your country and then attested By Indian Embassy and MOFA Qatar.

8. House Agreement duly attested by Baladiya (Municipality).

9. Husband ID Copy & Passport Copy.

Note: Profession in your certificate, Contract 7 Your Q ID Shall be Same. because sometimes they reject for this reason.

Submit it to Gate No. 3 at Al Gharrafa Immigration Office.

For checking Status of your Application:

https://portal.moi.gov.qa/wps/portal/MOIInternet/services/inquiries/visaservices/visaapprovaltracking

Make Sure you select visa as Visit.

Status Shown:

1. Under review : 2-3 Days.

2. Under Process : 50% Approved ( 1-2 Days)

3. Under Process with Expiry Date : Its means Approved.

4. Visa Approved : If you are registered in METRASH, you will recieve as SMS.

Here's the complete process after your Family is here ;

 1. Go to Medical commission with the entry visa and get the medical done.You will be charged QAR 100. Normaly for kids they dont do medical they will just charge 100 QAR per kids and add in report as fit. If you are registered in METRASH, you will recieve as SMS stating, Medical test for Visa No. xxxx is OK. I got it on the same day.

Location for Medical commission :

https://www.google.com.qa/maps/place/Medical+Comission+Abu+Hamour/@25.2313329,51.5162786,17.08z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0xac497c08f8300d4a!8m2!3d25.2319531!4d51.5177337?hl=en&hl=en

2. Go for the Finger Print Process, with form Which You can print it from below link.

https://portal.moi.gov.qa/wps/portal/MOIInternet/services/inquiries/residencypermits/rpapplicationtracking.

Fill some of the details required in the form and Take it with you when you go for Finger Print. Without This Form they will no entertain you for the Finger print process.

Location for Finger print :

A. Mesaimeer : Timings : 7 am to 12 Noon.

https://www.google.com.qa/maps/place/Mesaimeer+Passport+%26+Immigration+Office/@25.234299,51.5105506,17.08z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0x4a9580276ede507d!8m2!3d25.2348173!4d51.5094209?hl=en&hl=en

or 

B. Salwa Road Head office:

https://www.google.com.qa/maps/place/Forensic+laboratory+Qatar+AR+Rayyan/@25.2197085,51.4116727,16.63z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0xb8087d35e3514c78!8m2!3d25.2164572!4d51.4102931?hl=en&hl=en

3. You will recieve FInger Print Ok message if you are registered in METRASH within 8 Hours.

4. Take the same Form which you took for Finger Print, Blood Group Report( Which you can get from any medical Centre), Copy of your ID, original Passport. Passport Size Photograph with Blue Background.

Go to immigration office Gharrafa Gate No. 2.

Hope So you will get Q ID for your Family. 

For More infor Call Fairoos : 70950448 

Ratings calculated automatically using technology developed at QCRI and MIT.

Click here to learn more.

By Molten Metal• 2 months 1 week ago.
Molten Metal

Thanks my pal, so nice of you.

By Shahazad• 2 months 1 week ago.
Shahazad

@ spooky fly

If u have got sms saying medical fitness ok then take your wife to salwa road head office for finger print.

For your 2 year old son medical test is not conducted and 100 riyal not required. But for him u must get Arabic form typed at medical commission.

By spooky fly• 2 months 1 week ago.
spooky fly

Hi friend i have question regarding finger printing for Family.

My wife completed her medicals on 8th October 2018. I received "Medical fitness OK" message in METRASH2 on the same day. I went to medical commission on 9th October and they checked in the system and told me its FIT.

I went to Messaimmer finger printing section on 11th evening. The ladies inside the "womem finger print area" told her system is still showing refer to medical commission. What should i do next.

2. my son is 2 years old . d i need to pay for medical tseting for him as well. or should i take his documents to gharafa and apply for immigration directly (with passport, VISA, blue back ground photo, Arabic typed form and blood grouping). Kindly share your experience

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

have applied family RP Visa for my wife and son last week.

when im checking in online for visa status, its not showing

"Type of Visa is not valid, please Try again" for Residency Visa

"Approved and ready to print" for Visit Visa

why it is so ?

How can i confirm my visa is RP or Visit ?

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

have applied family RP Visa for my wife and son last week.

when im checking in online for visa status, its not showing

"Type of Visa is not valid, please Try again" for Residency Visa

"Approved and ready to print" for Visit Visa

why it is so ?

How can i confirm my visa is RP or Visit ?

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

have applied family RP Visa for my wife and son last week.

when im checking in online for visa status, its not showing

"Type of Visa is not valid, please Try again" for Residency Visa

"Approved and ready to print" for Visit Visa

why it is so ?

How can i confirm my visa is RP or Visit ?

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

have applied family RP Visa for my wife and son last week.

when im checking in online for visa status, its not showing

"Type of Visa is not valid, please Try again" for Residency Visa

"Approved and ready to print" for Visit Visa

why it is so ?

How can i confirm my visa is RP or Visit ?

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

have applied family RP Visa for my wife and son last week.

when im checking in online for visa status, its not showing

"Type of Visa is not valid, please Try again" for Residency Visa

"Approved and ready to print" for Visit Visa

why it is so ?

How can i confirm my visa is RP or Visit ?

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

have applied family RP Visa for my wife and son last week.

when im checking in online for visa status, its not showing

"Type of Visa is not valid, please Try again" for Residency Visa

"Approved and ready to print" for Visit Visa

why it is so ?

How can i confirm my visa is RP or Visit ?

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

I HAVE APPLIED FOR RP BUT IT SAYS TYPE OF VIZA IS NOT CORRECT

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

I HAVE APPLIED FOR RP BUT IT SAYS TYPE OF VIZA IS NOT CORRECT

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

I HAVE APPLIED FOR RP BUT IT SAYS TYPE OF VIZA IS NOT CORRECT

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

I HAVE APPLIED FOR RP BUT IT SAYS TYPE OF VIZA IS NOT CORRECT

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

I HAVE APPLIED FOR RP BUT IT SAYS TYPE OF VIZA IS NOT CORRECT

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

I HAVE APPLIED FOR RP BUT IT SAYS TYPE OF VIZA IS NOT CORRECT

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

I HAVE APPLIED FOR RP BUT IT SAYS TYPE OF VIZA IS NOT CORRECT

By Sana Waseem• 2 months 4 weeks ago.
Sana Waseem

I HAVE APPLIED FOR RP BUT IT SAYS TYPE OF VIZA IS NOT CORRECT

By charania203• 5 months 4 days ago.
charania203

Hi All, Please guide for Family Residence visa.

I need to apply for the Residence visa for my family. Currently they are in Family Visit visa. My wife and son had residency before which was cancelled by me in Metrash2 [ Both RP holders were outside the country for more than six months and residency was not valid and later on cancelled by me in Metrash2].

I heard that we can reactivate their previous QID. What is the procedure to reactivate under Metrash2 since when i am tapping the Re-issue RP option, it pop up the message that This person is outside the country.

If this can not be solved here, How would i submit the physical submission in MOI since I have all docs except the bank statement for six months since I am serving another organisation in Qatar [ my RP was cancelled by previous organisation and now reactive ]

Please suggest the right direction

Regards,

By nmshouki• 5 months 2 weeks ago.
nmshouki

i tray to submit emigration office saying family visit visa..only possible thru mettrash....if eny person have idea please give me information

By csk272• 6 months 1 week ago.
csk272

@ Shahazad

for your son, medical not required - just goto Immigration office with Visa copy, Passport, typied letter and photo and pay for QID, after your wife's process is completed ( Medical and fingering)

By Shahazad• 6 months 1 week ago.
Shahazad

Hi,

I finished medical for my wife last month and results is ok.so i am able to print form for wife for above link for finger print.

But for my son who is 1 year old,when we went for medical the security said no need to do any process for the kid at medical commission except typing form for QR10.

Now Moi website for my sons application says refer to medical commission.

My wife’s finger print is done 3 times but have not got any SMS to proceed for QID. Metrash2 for kid and wife says “medical or finger print not please check expatriate affairs department”.

Should I go back to medical commission n pay 100Qr for my son?

Can anybody help me please regarding this.

By Diamond PaulaCamille De Guzman• 7 months 6 days ago.
Diamond PaulaCamille De Guzman

Good day!i would like to ask for the next step after my husband has the printed form for visa in qatar for my family PR. Do i proceed with the medical here in the philippines and then submit it to the qatar embassy here?thank you and God bless.

By Molten Metal• 7 months 3 weeks ago.
Molten Metal

Has, Just go to the immigration dept, it is okay for you as your guy said also, Just pray & try.

By hasmodin• 7 months 3 weeks ago.
hasmodin

hi everyone , i am trying to bring my wife here . my salary is enough to bring my here as residence visa. i have all the required document but today i went immigration office ghrafa. i saw on reception desk .. they have listed required document. when i read it the i came to know i am missing to document one salary statement from bank and another contract copy of mine which is attested from labor court of qatar... then i asked my manduk he said no need just go to immigration....guys do u have any alternative suggetion to bring wife here on easy way,.. i dont like this process but i am going tomorrow last time if they accept it then ok otherwise i will look for another options....guys just tell me easy way to bring here wife.....

By sijin_prakash• 10 months 4 weeks ago.
sijin_prakash

Hi All,

Came to know there is a look in period if your application got rejected, where one cannot re-submit the application for say, 3 Months,6 Months,1 Year.

Is this true? if yes how long is the lock-in period

anybody could please confirm on the same.

Thanks and Regards

By arunmvt• 11 months 1 week ago.
arunmvt

thanks csk272

By csk272• 11 months 2 weeks ago.
csk272

@arunmvt

Medical and Fingerprint is not required for kids. When you check in online it will show like to ref. medical. So dont worry.

after finishing Fingerprint for your Wife you can goto Immigration office, Here you required the Two RP Application form for your wife and son with other Documents

By arunmvt• 11 months 2 weeks ago.
arunmvt

Hi,

I finished medical for my wife and results is ok.so i am able to print form for wife for above link for finger print.

but for my son,when we went for medical the security said no need to do any process for the kid at medical and can directly proceed for fingerprint.

when i clicked form for fingerprint for my kid,its saying please refer to medical commission.

so can i go to do fingerprint for my kid without the fingerprint form.can anybody help me please regarding this.

thank you

By iswariya• 1 year 2 months ago.
iswariya

Then u go and check in immigration better

By csk272• 1 year 2 months ago.
csk272

@iswariya

I have applied for Family RP at Al Gharafa Immigration Department, Gate No.: 3

By iswariya• 1 year 2 months ago.
iswariya

what visa type u have applied ??

check accordingly

By csk272• 1 year 2 months ago.
csk272

Hi,

I have applied family RP Visa for my wife and son last week.

when im checking in online for visa status, its not showing

"Type of Visa is not valid, please Try again" for Residency Visa

"Approved and ready to print" for Visit Visa

why it is so ?

How can i confirm my visa is RP or Visit ?

By iswariya• 1 year 2 months ago.
iswariya

Good... it l b helpful to many upcoming people's all have doubt in house aggrement and qid professioj

Log in or register to post comments

HH The Amir receives invitation from Tunisian President to attend Arab Summit

Tunisian president Beji Kayed Sibsi officially invites HH The Amir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani to the 30th ordinary session of the Arab Summit, scheduled to be held in the country in March 2019.

Joint Special Forces Parachute Jumpers enter the Guinness Book of World Records

The 25-member parachute jumping team of Qatar’s Joint Special Forces recently broke a world record for the largest parachute formation at night.

Elaborate preparations completed for the celebration of this year’s Qatar National Day

Are you going to the Doha Corniche to witness the Qatar National Day parade and other celebrations? Here is everything you need to know about parking spots and other arrangements at the venue.

December 18, Tuesday, declared a national holiday to celebrate Qatar National Day

The Amiri Diwan has announced that December 18, Tuesday, will be a national holiday, in line with Qatar National Day celebrations.