Crystal Sands Tourism Scam | History

rachel_crystal
By rachel_crystal

Tour scam: An anonymous email alerted victims in UAE

Published: Sat 19 Oct 2019, 7:31 PM

Hundreds of UAE residents were allegedly duped by a tour company, which sold non-existent dream holiday packages with stays in luxury hotels at discounted rates, said they were alerted of the scam through a bulk email.
The email from an anonymous sender alerted victims about the scale and severity of the scam worth millions of dirhams. By the time the victims - mostly Indian expats from Abu Dhabi, Al Ain, Dubai, Sharjah, Ras Al Khaimah and Fujairah - realised the fraud, culprits had made away with the loot.
The office of Make My Tour in the Capital is now shut with a complaint note from the Abu Dhabi Department of Economic Development (DED) pasted on the door. Victims have lodged police complaints, reached out to the embassy and sought legal assistance.

'They mesmerise you with deals'
The trap, victims said, is laid in the malls across the country.
"A pleasant sales executive is at the entrance of every mall, who invites you to fill a simple form. The next day, you receive a call saying you have won a lucky draw and need to be in their office with the family to collect the prize. They then introduce tour packages and mesmerise you. Eventually, you will sign the contract and pay through cheque or credit card. But, when you try to avail the services, it will not work," said Indhu Saravanan, who lost Dh35,000.
Victims claimed the tour packages had 75 days of five-star hotel stays anywhere in the world within 25 weeks of registration. The rates were 10 to 15 per cent cheaper than any offer in the market. However, no promises were kept and dream holiday never happened.
"Once a Make My Tour executive told me booking was done for a hotel in Fujairah but when we went there it wasn't. The executive told me to pay t full amount at the hotel, which would be reimbursed later. But I was duped," said Santhosh Rajamanickam, who paid Dh25,000 for a package.
The scammers don't leave anybody and sold packages with up to 90 per cent discount. "They offered me a package for Dh15,000 when I didn't agree, the rates dropped. To my shock, they finally offered the same package for Dh1,750," said Mohiyadhum Mubarak.
The victims, from different emirates, have formed a WhatsApp group and recently held a gathering to deliberate on the future course of action. "We want to create awareness. Our money is lost, we don't want anyone else to go through this agony," they said.
Khaleej Times contacted the company but operations in Abu Dhabi have been closed down.
Modus operandi of scammers
Babu M.K., who alllegedly lost Dh14,000 in the tour scam, said his doubts of foul play by the Make My Tour company turned into reality when all victims received an email with details of the modus operandi.
"Someone wrote to 200 or more victims informing about the fraud and that the mastermindis in Sharjah. The sender asked us to fight to get the money back. But these matters are always settled with postdated dud cheques. We have reached out to the DED, Indian Embassy and also sought legal assistance. The names of culprits we know are Amjith, Upasana, Manisha, Manoj and Vignesh.
Another company - Smiles for Miles - in Dubai is now operational with the same staff who duped us. The booking form of this new company still has the same contact details of Make My Tour," alleged Babu.
Karthik S., a resident of Fujairah, noted the entire operations happened in three months' time. "They would have shelled out Dh200,000 to Dh300,000 for their operations and made up to Dh2.5 million to Dh3 million. We are just a handful of the thousands who are being duped across the country."
ashwani@khaleejtimes.com

Link: https://www.khaleejtimes.com/article/tour-scam-an-anonymous-email-alerted-victims-in-uae

By RajuPappachan• 27 Feb 2024 18:28
RajuPappachan

Myself also victim. we paid 17000 QR until now we did not get any benefits

email : rajup03@yahoo.com

By Spiderajay• 10 Dec 2023 11:03
Spiderajay

Please be aware of frauds .. dont beleive their colorful words..

Crystal sands tourism and the above both are same .. please visit and get the money..

Please gather all victims immediately

riyagupta9975@gmail.com and Anikat knows them.. where are they..

Vickey krishna bala ram krishna Passport No. is N7603970.

QID 28735679887

By Intazar Ahmad• 6 Dec 2023 18:08
Intazar Ahmad

Vickey Passport No. is N7603970. Please try to locate him in india.

By Spiderajay• 2 Dec 2023 08:23
Spiderajay

Dear friends, please be alert one more scam also going on

Crystal sands and Al safar golden both are same ..

Dont loose your money..

dont trust @the punisher (crystal guys)targeting victim to divert and getting money.

bank cant do anything . do as mentioned in lukeantony post follow the same .

dont delay ..and careful .. very soon they will be punished

By The_Punisher• 1 Dec 2023 20:34
The_Punisher

I know what mahasivaraja has done.. even he also knows.. you are free to file complaint.. if you get money through this you let me know..

I am from banking feild thats why i told you guys to raise the chargeback.. whoever listen to me and follow me will have chace to get back there money..

Till now bank has done reversal of 64k qar from crystals account..

By lukeantony• 1 Dec 2023 17:00
lukeantony

one more thing. those who file a complaint against these scammers, then the fucking people post a threatening message in public platform that they will not refund money to those who filed case. For this threatening message, they mean that "nobody will go legally to get the money back". this is their plan.

By lukeantony• 1 Dec 2023 16:53
lukeantony

Dear all victims,

If you want to get back your money, you need to sent a mail to INDIAN EMBASSY.

Mail - labour.doha@mea.gov.in

Cc to amb.doha@mea.gov.in

you have to attach all the documents and share your experience in that mail. Within 5 working days they will transfer the case to India subject to the police department in karnataka and Telangana,Hydrabad. then they will recommend the case to Qatar government.

Also file a case in Duhail CID office and public prosecution.

Dont't be late. because raising disputes in banks will not work and we will not get our money back and they will ran off with our hard earned money.

By lukeantony• 1 Dec 2023 16:36
lukeantony

@punisher

Don't you feel shame to say like this? why you are blaming Mahashivaraja for this? who made the fucking scam? you(punisher) or mahashivaraja. We have all the rights to file a case aganist the people in crytalsands. if we file a case, then why you post threatening messages like this? do you think that you all are safe in India? don't think that you all are clever, and victims are fool.

By nixnixon2001• 30 Nov 2023 16:52
nixnixon2001

For All Morons Scammers of Crystal sands, specially to Mr. Rahul, who was giving lecture on Haram money.

So i want to tell you all. Eat this Haram Money and feed with this haram money to your children and family.

But one thing is sure judgement will happen and the God is watching everyone.so be ready for it. We are coming to you guys. Warning!!!!! World is small. Go and hide yourself somewhere in Rat hole

By The_Punisher• 30 Nov 2023 09:13
The_Punisher

People whose transaction is beyond 6 months kindly approach to visa or mastercard for chargeback.. chances are less but you never know.. if they accept you will get your money.. i am following up with them.. if i get any news from mastercard i will update..

By The_Punisher• 30 Nov 2023 00:09
The_Punisher

Crystal have documents of 9 people.. they know everyone's ids and there issue.. anymore new ids with fake name will go to mahasivaraja.. he has to forget his money.. crystal accepting alll chage backs.. but they are firm will not accept his chargeback.. and made all documents handy.. he thought he is very smart.. but world is updating every day.. Mahasivarajan be ready for worse what you expect.. leave gulf asap.. once you go behind bar.. no one will save you..

Just for ur inf

@littleboy

@crystal_rachel

@spiderajay

@harushi

@nixonnix2001

This all ids are yours.. with same ips.. i can find this.. means cyber will definitely.. you know what mail you sent them.. this is with maximum members of last 6 month.. crytstal is ready to accept chargeback on tne confirmation of complaints raise against mahasivaraja.. tomorrow i will share his qid his passport number.. his families details.. and anything you guys require.. last 6 months customers your chargeback will be accepted by crystal if you make complaints about mahasivaraja..

By The_Punisher• 27 Nov 2023 22:23
The_Punisher

I came to know crystal is accepting all the chargeback requests.. there account is in minus 50k.. so few people might have got chargeback..

PS- dont ask sources.. whoever got the chargeback, please post here..

By The_Punisher• 27 Nov 2023 22:23
The_Punisher

When you are calling to the bank tell them you want to raise the dispute.. dont use term chargeback.. if you will become successful in raising dispute.. you will get your money..

By littleboy• 26 Nov 2023 07:20
littleboy

Another scamm is going on

Al Safar Global Star

Office no 502, Al mana Building ,

Building no 50

Bin Mahmoud, Doha Qatar..

By The_Punisher• 24 Nov 2023 01:18
The_Punisher

Dear All,

I came to know crystal sands team left from the country.. now they left the country.. we all lost our money.. i called to the bank for charge back.. but as per bank they accept disputes wirhin 6 months period..

Whoever have transaction within 6 months apply for disputes.. as their office is close they will not able to send necessary documents like agreement id copy charge slip to the bank.. and bank has to accept your charge back.. it takes around 4 weeks to get your refund on cards..

PS- your card must be visa or mastercard.. irrespective of debit or credit..

How to request a chargeback

If asking the merchant for a refund didn't work, request a chargeback with your credit card issuer. Many card issuers let you dispute transactions by phone, mail or online. You may also be able to submit a dispute directly through your card issuer's mobile app.

When you submit a chargeback, you may need to include supporting documents, such as copies of a receipt, invoice, contract and any communications you had with the merchant. Anticipate that the dispute can last up to 90 days or two billing cycles, whichever is shorter.

Once you submit a chargeback request, the exact process varies depending on your card issuer, network and situation, but generally results in some back-and-forth between various parties. Here's an example of how the process may go, according to Experian:

You file a chargeback request.

Your card issuer reviews the dispute and will decide if it's valid or if you have to pay. If your issuer accepts the dispute, they'll pass it on to the card network, such as Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover, and you may receive a temporary account credit.

The card network reviews the transaction and either requires your card issuer to pay or sends the dispute to the merchant's acquiring bank.

The merchant's acquiring bank takes one of two actions: Sends the dispute back to the card network and says the issuer is at fault or forwards the dispute to the merchant.

If the merchant gets it, they either agree to pay for the transaction or dispute the chargeback.

If the merchant disputes the chargeback, there may be more back-and-forth as the merchant, acquiring bank and card issuer try to settle the matter. But if the merchant agrees to pay, the process is a bit smoother.

At the end of the day, the card network decides who pays. A successful dispute will deem the temporary credit you received to become permanent.

This is only way to get refund.. dont waste your time and call the bank and raise disputes..

By littleboy• 23 Nov 2023 07:15
littleboy

RED ALERT Crystal Sands Tourism.

Company is closed .. al people escaped to India.. No one in Qatar.

Office no. 110, 1st floor, Bin Dirham Plaza (above Lulu Express), B – Ring Road, Doha, Qatar.

Ph. No: +974 40370383 /+97477633438 /+974 77610744 (10.30 am to 6.30 pm except on Sunday)

Email: customercare@crystalsandstourism.com

Please gather all victims immediately

More than 50 million Qatar riyals looted

Vickey Krishna Balaram QID 28735679887 Ph : 77610744 /60070678

Kiran 33222175

Rahul Galote 77610772

Sham 33550795/33483811

Chiraq 77610744

AAlya 77633438

Jaffer 66952720

Paul 51179733

Pooja 60079246

Tanzil 66316470

David 60071901

Alya 60080386

Shankar 5045991

By nixnixon2001• 20 Nov 2023 10:18
nixnixon2001

Hi every one. Be aware.

a new company is getting active same same like crystal sand named Alsafar global

Their website: https://alsafarglobal.com/.

their Formula on whatsapp.

Greetings From Al Safar Global star

*Congratulations,

Mr. Mukundha *

coupon no : 010XX

* Received gift's*

1.Lulu voucher/Kitchen Article

2.International Holiday stay voucher (4N&5days) free accommodation for 2Adults and 2kids Valid Upto 1 years,

* Husband and wife should come mandatory, gift distribution will complete within

30 to 35 mnts*

Al Safar Global Star

Office no 502, Al mana Building ,

Building no 50

Bin Mahmoud, Doha Qatar..

3pm to 9.30pm

Thanks Regards,

*Miss Nitya

By littleboy• 18 Nov 2023 08:09
littleboy

Please be aware of scams /frauds

By littleboy• 18 Nov 2023 08:00
littleboy

Same like happened to me ... what mentioned there all are same.

Targeting famlies with temp staff infront of mall/supermarket/family gathering areas..

Plesae do not get into the trap

By Farhan Akthar 786• 18 Nov 2023 07:47
Farhan Akthar 786

Same blueprint as crystal sands..and gulf gate tourism scam.

Since rules are strict in qatar, expats assume no scam can happen. Also supermarket raffles are widely seen (which never works), culprits take advantage of such schemes. When couples hear that they won a prize, they think it is a legit raffle coupon.

To cheat somone, keep feeding his greed, make him jealous of others, play deception and mind game. Once card is swiped, khalaas.

Their contract is sooo scam friendly n not customer friendly. (Non refundable..gotcha)

By Farhan Akthar 786• 18 Nov 2023 07:30
Farhan Akthar 786

Is it Crystal sand's sister concern or what? They are as dubious as them.

By rachel_crystal• 17 Nov 2023 17:33
rachel_crystal

https://www.thenationalnews.com/uae/2023/02/06/uae-residents-lose-thousands-to-tour-operator-accused-of-fraud/

More recent one.

By rachel_crystal• 17 Nov 2023 17:15
rachel_crystal

"A pleasant sales executive is at the entrance of every mall, who invites you to fill a simple form. The next day, you receive a call saying you have won a lucky draw and need to be in their office with the family to collect the prize. They then introduce tour packages and mesmerise you. Eventually, you will sign the contract and pay through cheque or credit card. But, when you try to avail the services, it will not work," said Indhu Saravanan, who lost Dh35,000.

The alleged company offered dream packages like 7000(16 day), 16500(35 days), 35000(75 days)

Log in or register to post comments

More from Qatar Living

Qatar’s top beaches for water sports thrills

Qatar’s top beaches for water sports thrills

Let's dive into the best beaches in Qatar, where you can have a blast with water activities, sports and all around good times.
Most Useful Apps In Qatar - Part Two

Most Useful Apps In Qatar - Part Two

This guide brings you the top apps that will simplify the use of government services in Qatar.
Most Useful Apps In Qatar - Part One

Most Useful Apps In Qatar - Part One

this guide presents the top must-have Qatar-based apps to help you navigate, dine, explore, access government services, and more in the country.
Winter is coming – Qatar’s seasonal adventures await!

Winter is coming – Qatar’s seasonal adventures await!

Qatar's winter months are brimming with unmissable experiences, from the AFC Asian Cup 2023 to the World Aquatics Championships Doha 2024 and a variety of outdoor adventures and cultural delights.
7 Days of Fun: One-Week Activity Plan for Kids

7 Days of Fun: One-Week Activity Plan for Kids

Stuck with a week-long holiday and bored kids? We've got a one week activity plan for fun, learning, and lasting memories.
Wallet-friendly Mango Sticky Rice restaurants that are delightful on a budget

Wallet-friendly Mango Sticky Rice restaurants that are delightful on a budget

Fasten your seatbelts and get ready for a sweet escape into the world of budget-friendly Mango Sticky Rice that's sure to satisfy both your cravings and your budget!
Places to enjoy Mango Sticky Rice in  high-end elegance

Places to enjoy Mango Sticky Rice in high-end elegance

Delve into a world of culinary luxury as we explore the upmarket hotels and fine dining restaurants serving exquisite Mango Sticky Rice.
Where to celebrate World Vegan Day in Qatar

Where to celebrate World Vegan Day in Qatar

Celebrate World Vegan Day with our list of vegan food outlets offering an array of delectable options, spanning from colorful salads to savory shawarma and indulgent desserts.