The Grand Tourism Free Gift Scam | Story of a Decade | Crystal Sands Tourism | The Dark Psychology of Scammers

rachel_crystal
By rachel_crystal

For a decade, many people have been running successful scam companies in the name of tourism companies and they escaped the authority's eyes.

This is to discuss how they made it a success.

1) Never mess with a Qatari National/European/People from English-speaking countries

2) Keep watching your victims. If anyone is very serious about legal action, meet them, threaten them, negotiate with them or in the worst case settle them slowly. If they become quiet after partial settlement, there is no need to settle him.

3) If any of the victims is forming a group/gathering victims identify the weakest person in the group and get details from him or settle the troublemaker. The group will be dispersed. 

4) They will approach victims with false identities, act like victims get their personal data and understand their moves.

5) They claim that they know what everyone is doing, they know who is forming groups, and they even claim that they know your identity. 

6) Through a series of manipulation/gas lighting/threats they will immobilize the victims and shut their mouths. Victims will feel completely powerless and they believe the company has the ultimate power to do anything. 

7) Threatening to expose details, threatening to take legal action, with a team

8) Do not give any evidence in the email. Even if they didn't provide service provided cheapest quality service, they will never acknowledge it in an email This can be used as evidence later.

9) Do not create a Social Media/Google page and do not let anyone create a social media page. This is hard to control and pages won't favour the page owner all the time. A few reviews can be removed by the page owner but not everything.

10) Never mess with a Vlogger(A positive YouTube post will give them 1000 customers and a negative post might close down the company)/Never mess with powerful persons.

11) Give partial services to a few just to keep running the business. If no service is provided to anyone, it will be closed soon.

12) Keep a low profile: Do not create pages/Do not promote business/Do not put a visible board that can be viewed by passersby. If Qataris or powerful persons come to avail service this will cause trouble. Only the people who received the invite know there is an office.

13) Try to cover anticipated issues in the contract.

14) Well-trained Team. 

Level 1: Well-trained sales. They manipulate people into signing contracts

Level 2: First level of escalation. They handle victims who request for refund. They explain why EMI was not given, why lulu voucher is delayed refuse refund etc.

Level 3: Well-trained manipulators who handle victims who cause trouble. They call them to the office and manipulate/threaten them to stop them from taking legal action. If they suspect you of posting something against them, you will be called to their office.

15) Delay the service until victims gives up(Internal issue, audit, account freezed, hotel fully booked, issue with booking system, manager not available etc)

Beware of the scammers. Only victims know the real pain.

NOBODY SIGNED THE CONTRACT WILLINGLY

 

By Spiderajay• 10 Dec 2023 08:11
Spiderajay

Please be aware of frauds .. dont beleive their colorful words..

Crystal sands tourism and the above both are same .. please visit and get the money..

Please gather all victims immediately

riyagupta9975@gmail.com and Anikat knows them.. where are they..

Vickey krishna bala ram krishna Passport No. is N7603970.

QID 28735679887

By The_Punisher• 24 Nov 2023 13:11
The_Punisher

Dear All,

I came to know crystal sands team left from the country.. now they left the country.. we all lost our money.. i called to the bank for charge back.. but as per bank they accept disputes wirhin 6 months period..

Whoever have transaction within 6 months apply for disputes.. as their office is close they will not able to send necessary documents like agreement id copy charge slip to the bank.. and bank has to accept your charge back.. it takes around 4 weeks to get your refund on cards..

PS- your card must be visa or mastercard.. irrespective of debit or credit..

How to request a chargeback

If asking the merchant for a refund didn't work, request a chargeback with your credit card issuer. Many card issuers let you dispute transactions by phone, mail or online. You may also be able to submit a dispute directly through your card issuer's mobile app.

When you submit a chargeback, you may need to include supporting documents, such as copies of a receipt, invoice, contract and any communications you had with the merchant. Anticipate that the dispute can last up to 90 days or two billing cycles, whichever is shorter.

Once you submit a chargeback request, the exact process varies depending on your card issuer, network and situation, but generally results in some back-and-forth between various parties. Here's an example of how the process may go, according to Experian:

You file a chargeback request.

Your card issuer reviews the dispute and will decide if it's valid or if you have to pay. If your issuer accepts the dispute, they'll pass it on to the card network, such as Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover, and you may receive a temporary account credit.

The card network reviews the transaction and either requires your card issuer to pay or sends the dispute to the merchant's acquiring bank.

The merchant's acquiring bank takes one of two actions: Sends the dispute back to the card network and says the issuer is at fault or forwards the dispute to the merchant.

If the merchant gets it, they either agree to pay for the transaction or dispute the chargeback.

If the merchant disputes the chargeback, there may be more back-and-forth as the merchant, acquiring bank and card issuer try to settle the matter. But if the merchant agrees to pay, the process is a bit smoother.

At the end of the day, the card network decides who pays. A successful dispute will deem the temporary credit you received to become permanent.

This is only way to get refund.. dont waste your time and call the bank and raise disputes..

By littleboy• 23 Nov 2023 07:18
littleboy

RED ALERT Crystal Sands Tourism.

Company is closed .. al people escaped to India.. No one in Qatar.

Office no. 110, 1st floor, Bin Dirham Plaza (above Lulu Express), B – Ring Road, Doha, Qatar.

Ph. No: +974 40370383 /+97477633438 /+974 77610744 (10.30 am to 6.30 pm except on Sunday)

Email: customercare@crystalsandstourism.com

Please gather all victims immediately

More than 50 million Qatar riyals looted

Vickey Krishna Balaram QID 28735679887 Ph : 77610744 /60070678

Kiran 33222175

Rahul Galote 77610772

Sham 33550795/33483811

Chiraq 77610744

AAlya 77633438

Jaffer 66952720

Paul 51179733

Pooja 60079246

Tanzil 66316470

David 60071901

Alya 60080386

Shankar 5045991

By goodlittleboy• 10 Nov 2023 12:27
goodlittleboy

Parker and twinqatar are paid agents of Crystal Sands.

By Farhan Akthar 786• 10 Nov 2023 08:28
Farhan Akthar 786

You guys post your filthy mind here. So Barker you got paid service from Crystal?

Log in or register to post comments

More from Qatar Living

Qatar’s top beaches for water sports thrills

Qatar’s top beaches for water sports thrills

Let's dive into the best beaches in Qatar, where you can have a blast with water activities, sports and all around good times.
Most Useful Apps In Qatar - Part Two

Most Useful Apps In Qatar - Part Two

This guide brings you the top apps that will simplify the use of government services in Qatar.
Most Useful Apps In Qatar - Part One

Most Useful Apps In Qatar - Part One

this guide presents the top must-have Qatar-based apps to help you navigate, dine, explore, access government services, and more in the country.
Winter is coming – Qatar’s seasonal adventures await!

Winter is coming – Qatar’s seasonal adventures await!

Qatar's winter months are brimming with unmissable experiences, from the AFC Asian Cup 2023 to the World Aquatics Championships Doha 2024 and a variety of outdoor adventures and cultural delights.
7 Days of Fun: One-Week Activity Plan for Kids

7 Days of Fun: One-Week Activity Plan for Kids

Stuck with a week-long holiday and bored kids? We've got a one week activity plan for fun, learning, and lasting memories.
Wallet-friendly Mango Sticky Rice restaurants that are delightful on a budget

Wallet-friendly Mango Sticky Rice restaurants that are delightful on a budget

Fasten your seatbelts and get ready for a sweet escape into the world of budget-friendly Mango Sticky Rice that's sure to satisfy both your cravings and your budget!
Places to enjoy Mango Sticky Rice in  high-end elegance

Places to enjoy Mango Sticky Rice in high-end elegance

Delve into a world of culinary luxury as we explore the upmarket hotels and fine dining restaurants serving exquisite Mango Sticky Rice.
Where to celebrate World Vegan Day in Qatar

Where to celebrate World Vegan Day in Qatar

Celebrate World Vegan Day with our list of vegan food outlets offering an array of delectable options, spanning from colorful salads to savory shawarma and indulgent desserts.